Collecting and Latin American Art, the Stars of Madrid’s Exhibitions in February 2017

  • Image courtesy of ARCOmadrid

    Image courtesy of ARCOmadrid

Madrid will turn the full force of its dedication to Argentine and Latin American creation in the month of February. It will provide an exceptional opportunity to discover the captivating programme of exhibitions that Argentina at ARCO is preparing in the city, put together by Sonia Becce. An occasion to celebrate collecting in Latin America as different projects will coincide in the capital’s main art centres and museums. Among others, the exhibition of the Isabel and Agustín Coppel collection, at the Fundación Banco Santander;  the Hochschild collection, based in Lima, on display at the sala Alcalá 31, and the Costantini Collection, at the Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San Fernando.  

   

EN EL EJERCICIO DE LAS COSAS    
#ArgentinaatARCO    

Exhibition distributed throughout eight centres in the city. The different zones include from critical tools to contemplating the changing ways of the personal and the group have of relating to each other;  sexual fiction and its erotic correlate as a form of identity: the generic overspill; the different experiential bonds with the public, or literature as a referential and constituent element. At the same time, as a form of drawing attention to the particular culture of the reception in which many of these works were produced, artists from different generations have been included to expand the timetable the exhibition proposes.   
Curators: Sonia Becce and Mariano Mayer  

 

BIBLIOTECA NACIONAL ESPAÑA | REALIDAD DISTRAÍDA  
Artists: Alan Courtis; Cecilia Szalkowicz; Claudia del Río; Eduardo Costa; Nicolás Mastracchio  
CASA DE VACAS
| DONDE NUNCA ESTOY, DONDE NUNCA FUI    
Artists: Carlos Ginzburg; Irene Kopelman; Jaime Davidovich; Martín Legón; Valentina Liernur  
MUSEO ROMÁNTICO | ES ELLA UNA ENCANTADORA COSA  
Artists: Alfredo Londaibere; Jorge Gumier Maier; Marcela Sinclair
SALA BÓVEDAS CONDE DUQUE
| LA BELLA SINTAXIS
Artists: Agencia de Viajes (Pablo Schanton+Alejandro Ros); Alberto Goldenstein; Daniel Joglar; Eduardo Costa; Laura Mema; Matías Duville; Nicolás Gullotta  
TABACALERA
| SABER SIN MÍ  
Artists: Carlos Herrera; Eduardo Costa; Marcelo Galindo; Mariana Tellería; Mariela Scafatti; Nicanor Aráoz; Paola Castro; Santiago De Paoli; Santiago García Sáenz  
CASA DE AMÉRICA
| LAS DECISIONES DEL TACTO  
Artists: Bruno Dubner; Carlos Huffmann; David Lamelas; Eduardo Costa; Karina Peisajovich; Mariana Ferrari; Marie Orensanz; Miguel Mitlag; Sofía Böhtlingk; Tiziana Pierri
CASA MUSEO LOPE DE VEGA
| FLOTANTE 
Artists: Federico Manuel Peralta Ramos; Fernanda Laguna; Gastón Pérsico; Lux Lindner  
ALIMENTACIÓN 30
| ESTE CONFUSO PAISAJE, EL EQUILIBRIO  Artists to be confirmed  

 

MUSEO NACIONAL CENTRO DE ARTE REINA SOFÍA  (Santa Isabel, 52)  
FICCIONES Y TERRITORIOS. ARTE PARA PENSAR LA NUEVA RAZÓN DEL MUNDO  
Curators: Manuel Borja Villel, Cristina Cámara, Beatriz Herráez, Lola Hinojosa and Rosario Peiró.  
This new presentation of the works included in the Museo Reina Sofía Collection will revolve around the years 1996-2015, including a selection of recent works and acquisitions. The exhibition travels the political and cultural transformations that have taken place in the national and international context through a series of shared questions that marked the start of the century.  

ANNE-MARIE SCHNEIDER  
Curator: Manuel Borja-Villel.  
The work of Anne-Marie Schneider (1962, Chauny, France) includes painting, drawing and film. This is the artist’s first exhibition in Spain.  

BRUCE CONNER: IT’S ALL TRUE  
Curators: Rudolf Frieling y Gary Garrels.  
The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art and the Museo Reina Sofía present the most complete exhibition dedicated to Bruce Conner, that covers the fifty years of his career, bringing together over 250 works.  

#ArgentinaatARCO  
CICLO MÚSICA CONTEMPORÁNEA  
L’OFFICINA DELLA RESURREZIONE  
Auditorio 400  
Author and Director: Fabián Panisello  
Video: Leticia Obeid  
EINE BRISE  
To be performed on the street, Calle Dr. Fourquet  
Author: Mauricio Kagel  
Director: Fabián Panisello  
Teatro  
Auditorio 400  
LA WAGNER  
Director: Pablo Rotemberg  


PARQUE DEL RETIRO. MUSEO NACIONAL CENTRO DE ARTE REINA SOFIA.  
PALACIO DE CRISTAL   
LOTHAR BAUMGARTEN. EL BARCO SE HUNDE, EL HIELO SE RESQUEBRAJA   Curator: João Fernandes.  

PALACIO DE VELÁZQUEZ.  
TXOMIN BADIOLA. OTRO FAMILY PLOT.  
Curator: João Fernandes.  

  

COMUNIDAD DE MADRID. SALA ALCALÁ 31 (Alcalá, 31)  
PRÓXIMA PARADA. ARTISTAS PERUANOS EN LA COLECCIÓN HOCHSCHILD  
Artists: Miguel Andrade Valdéz, Luz María Bedoya, Christian Bendayan, Alberto Borea, Teresa Burga, Elena Damiani , Ximena Garrido Lecca, Fernando Gutiérrez “Huanchaco”, Alfredo Márquez, José Carlos Martinat, Ishmael Randall Weeks, Giancarlo Scaglia, José Vera Matos, Maya Watanabe, o David Zink Yi, among others.  
Curator: Octavio Zaya.  
The exhibition presents a broad group of Peruvian artists represented in the Hochschild Collection, one of the main collections in Peru.    

CENTRO DE ARTE DOS DE MAYO CA2M (Avda. de la Constitución, 23-25. Móstoles)  
#ArgentinaatARCO  
PERSPECTIVA  
Artist: Jorge Macchi.  
Curator: Agustín Pérez-Rubio.  
Anthological exhibition of the Argentine artist Jorge Macchi covering his 25 years of artistic production.  

   
BORRADOR DE UNA EXPOSICIÓN SIN TÍTULO  
Artists: Cabello/Carceller.  
Curator: Manuel Segade.  
This exhibition is the first retrospective of his career, enabling us to position his latest projects within a context that begins at the end of the eighties, his education period, in the Cultural Wars, to the social uprising against the return of a neoliberal order in recent years.  


COLECCIÓN XIV. OBRA GRÁFICA  
Artist: Oriol Vilanova.  
Curators: Victor de las Heras and Oriol Vilanova.  
This exhibition will show the centre’s entire graphic works collection, which has been lesser known to date. The artist Oriol Vilanova who bases his conceptual strategy precisely on a reflection on collecting, its order and its displays: will make a selection of his own from our collection.  


BIK VAN DER POL. ESCUELA INFORMAL  
Curators: Margarida Mendes, Julia Morandeira and Manuel Segade.  
CA2M has invited them to create an intervention in the centre, a permanent space for meeting, participation, research and encounter, which will serve to develop the Escuela Informal, a place for the production of knowledge that will help invent the future of the centre’s own programme.   

SALA DE ARTE SANTANDER (Ciudad Grupo Santander. Avda. Cantabria, s/n.)  
PUNTO DE PARTIDA  
Artists: Leonor Antunes, Alighiero Boetti, Ulises Carrión, Jimmie Durham, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Mario García Torres, Gary Hill, Pierre Huyghe, Bruce Nauman, Helio Oiticica, Gabriel Orozco, Cindy Sherman, Superflex, and Wolfgang Tillmans.  
Curators: Patrick Charpenel and Magnolia de la Garza.  
A sample that includes a selection of over 120 works from the Isabel and Agustín Coppel Collection in Mexico.     

  

REAL ACADEMIA DE SAN FERNANDO (Alcalá, 13)  
#ArgentinaatARCOmadrid  
UNA MIRADA A LA COLECCIÓN COSTANTINI  
Curator: Estrella de Diego  
Artists: Xul Solar; Annemarie Heinrich; Grete Stern; Lucio Fontana; Víctor Grippo; León Ferrari; Lidy Prati; Yente; Diego Rivera  

   

MATADERO (Pº de la Chopera, 14)  
#ArgentinaatARCO  
UNDER DE SI  
Directors: Diego Bianchi and Luis Garay.   

ABIERTO X OBRAS  
Artist: Elena Alonso.  
   

#ArgentinaatARCO  
EL RANCHITO  
Matadero Madrid-AECID residency programme. Guest country Argentina.  
4 Argentine creators and 4 Spanish creators chosen via a public competition will show the work they are doing during their residency.  


CENTRO DE ARTE ALCOBENDAS (Mariano Sebastian Izuel, 9, Alcobendas)  
COLECCIÓN MARGA SÁNCHEZ UBIRIA, ARTE CONTEMPORÁNEO Y ARTE AFRICANO  
Curator: Sergio Rubira.  

   

MUSEO THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA (Pº del Prado, 8)  
#ArgentinaatARCO  
ULTRAMAR: GUILLERMO KUITCA, ALEJANDRA SEEBER, LUCIO FONTANA Y JUAN TESSI  
Curator: Sonia Becce.  

   
OBRAS MAESTRAS DEL MUSEO DE BELLAS ARTES DE BUDAPEST  
Curators: Mar Borobia and Guillermo Solana.         
(Provisional title)  

  
COMUNIDAD DE MADRID. SALA CANAL ISABEL II (Santa Engracia, 125)  
JAVIER CAMPANO EN COLOR  
Curator: Horacio Fernández  
The exhibition, organised to celebrate the Premio de Cultura received from the Comunidad de Madrid in the Photography category, presents a new, almost unknown, Javier Campano, with a particular style completely indifferent to fads and fashions.  

  
MUSEO LÁZARO GALDIANO (Serrano, 122)  
REINTERPRETADA III   
Artist: Carmen Calvo  
Curator: Rafael Doctor  

  
CONDE DUQUE (Conde Duque, 11)  
MIRADAS DE ASTURIAS Sala 1  
Artist: Chema Madoz  
On this occasion, the guest artist is Chema Madoz, who will offer us his personal view of everything he has experienced in the course of his stay. This is a project of the Fundación María Cristina Masaveu Peterson and it is its fifth edition.  

  
FUNDACIÓN MAPFRE (Pº de Recoletos, 23)  
UN’ETERNA BELLEZA. CAPOLAVORI DELL’ARTE ITALIANA DEL PRIMO NOVECENTO  
Artists: Carlo Carrá, Felice Casorati, Giorgio de Chirico, Cagnacio de San Pietro and Mario Sironi.  
Curators: Beatrice Avanzi and Daniela Ferrari.  
In the decade of the twenties, last century, and rendering the vanguards of moral, historic and cultural disorder responsible, the artists of Europe proposed what we currently know as the “return to order”, a return to the security and serenity provided by classicism.  

  
LEWIS BALTZ (Bárbara de Braganza, 13)  
Curator: Urs Stahel  
The current exhibition presents and debates the work of Lewis Baltz in its entirety, beginning with the first Prototypes and the series Tract Houses, New Industrial Parks near Irvine, Park City, San Quentin Point and Candlestick Point, also including New Sites of Technology.  

   

CAIXAFORUM - FUNDACIÓN “LA CAIXA” (Pº del Prado, 36)  
¡SORPRÉNDEME!  
Artist: Philippe Halsman.   
Curators: Sam Stourdzé and Anne Lacoste.  
Exhibition on the oeuvre of Philippe Halsman, considered one of the most emblematic photographers of the 20th century. Produced by the Museé de l’Elysée in Lausanne in collaboration with the Philippe Halsman Archive in New York and organised by the Obra Social ”La Caixa”.  

    

CASA ARABE (Alcalá, 62)  
JAYAL, LA IMAGINACIÓN CREADORA. EL SUFISMO COMO FUENTE DE INSPIRACIÓN  
Curator: Pablo Beneito.  
Artists: Hashim Cabrera, Clara Carvajal, Ana Crespo, Juan Goytisolo, Nuria García Masip, Isabel Muñoz, Clara Janés, Luce López-Baralt, Cristóbal Martín, Rosa Mascarell, Diego Moya, Eduardo Paniagua, Jose María Sánchez-Verdú, Toni Serra, Eloísa Torres.  

  
FUNDACIÓN JUAN MARCH (Castelló, 77)  
LYONEL FEININGER (1871-1956).  
Curators: Aida Capa, Danilo Curti-Feininger, Sebastian Ehlert, Manuel Fontán del Junco, Achim Moeller, and Maurizio Scudiero.  
The exhibition revolves around all the subjects of his production; caricature as one of the first cultivators of comic strips in America, that renders Feininger one of the first authors of comics ever, and the emblematic places that served as his inspiration, among others.  

  
MUSEO ABC DE DIBUJO E ILUSTRACIÓN (Amaniel, 29)  
CONEXIONES 12. TERRITORIOS INCULTOS  
Artist: Abigail Lazkoz  
Curator: Óscar Alonso Molina.  
On this twelfth edition the guest artist is Abigail Lazkoz (Bilbao, 1972), one of the most international creators on the current art scene, who creates her own project based on Personnage, an oil by Joan Miró, and the illustrations of Greguerías by Ramón Gómez de la Serna.  

  
ESPACIO FUNDACIÓN TELEFÓNICA (Fuencarral, 3)  
#ArgentinaatARCO  
Artist: Leandro Erlich.  
Leandro Erlich presents his two installations Changing Room and Atlas de nubes in the Espacio Fundación Telefónica.  

       
LA CASA ENCENDIDA (Ronda de Valencia, 2)  
#ArgentinaatARCO  
Coordinator: Graciela Speranza  
Artists: Fabio Kacero, Patricio Pron and Alan Pauls  
   

¡VIVAN LOS CAMPOS LIBRES DE ESPAÑA!   
Artist: Antonio Ballester Moreno  
Curator: Tania Pardo  
Under the title, ¡Viva los campos libres de España! La Casa Encendida presents the exhibition of Antonio Ballester Moreno’s new production.   
Spaces: Salas B and C  

   
GENERACIÓN 2017  
Yet again this year, La Casa Encendida presents the XVI edition of Generación 2017 through an exhibition in which the unpublished projects of the award-winning artists of this edition are presented: Rosana Antolí, David Crespo, June Crespo, Fito Conesa, Diego Delas, Carlos Fernández-Pello, Marian Garrido, Blanca Gracia Ruben Grilo and Lorenzo Sandoval  

  
PALACIO REAL (Bailén, s/n)  
CARLOS III Y LAS RESIDENCIAS REALES. ORNATO Y MAJESTAD EN LOS ESCENARIOS DEL REY ILUSTRADO  
Artists: Tiépolo, Mengs and Giaquinto.  
Curators: Pilar Benito, Javier Jordán de Urríes and José Luis Sancho.  
This will be a great exhibition that forms part of the centenary commemorations of this monarch.  

     
SALA DE ARTE JOVEN (Avda. de América, 13)  
XXVII EDICIÓN CIRCUITOS DE ARTES PLÁSTICAS 2016  
Group exhibition that includes the projects of the 10 artists selected in the public competition of the last edition of Circuitos de Artes Plásticas 2016.   

EL INSTANTE FUNDACIÓN (Palos de la Frontera, 20)  
LES REGISTRES DU GRAND-HORNU  
Artist: Christian Boltanski.  
Curator: Laurent Busine.  
Christian Boltanski reflects on the disappearance of almost 3000 adolescent miners in the coal mines of Grand-Hornu. Boltanski names each one of these miners as a way of bringing each of their individual stories to life.  

  
MUSEO DEL PRADO (Pº del Prado)  
LA INFANCIA DESCUBIERTA  
Artists: Valeriano Domínguez Bécquer, Luis Ferrant, Joaquín Espalter, Antonio María Esquivel Vicente López, Federico de Madrazo, Carlos Luis de Rivera and Rafael Tegeo.  
Curator: Javier Barón.  
Exhibition of eight portraits of children from the Museo del Prado’s collection by Spanish artists during the Romantic period, in which the subject matter is infancy embodying innocence, closeness to the natural world and an as yet uncontaminated sensitivity.  


#AfterARCO     

#AfterARCO  ÁMBITO CULTURAL EL CORTE INGLÉS (Escaparates Preciados)  
NUEVAS IMÁGENES  
Artists: Adolfo Alcaín, Francois Bucher, Joan Fontcuberta, Miki Leal, Guillermo Pérez Villalta and Rosa Torres.  
Curator: Alfonso de la Torre  
13th edition of the programme of interventions coinciding with ARCOmadrid 2017, organised by Ámbito Cultural De El Corte Inglés.  
With the collaboration of the Ministry of Education and Culture. (Art Department)  

  
#AfterARCO LATE NIGHT OPENING IN THE GALLERIES OF DOCTOR FOURQUET AND BARRIO DE LAS LETRAS 
The galleries on Calle Doctor Fourquet and in the Barrio de las Letras district will celebrate ARCOmadrid with a special night to visit the exhibitions.
Check the programme with the galleries in the area or on www.artemadrid.com  

  
#AfterARCO. INELCOM (José Isbert, 16. Ciudad de la Imagen)  

#AfterARCO LARIBOT  
ANOTHER DISTINGUÉE_LATITUDE  
Artists: Laribot  
TEATROS DEL CANAL (Cea Bermúdez, 1)