­Artissima 2018: Galleries and Artists

Artissima returns to the Oval Pavilion in Torino from November 2 to 4 to celebrate its 25 years and to offer the public a wonderful opportunity to fall in love with the latest developments in art and a unique journey of exploration and experimentation.  

Artissima 2018 will feature 189 galleries in 8 sections—4 of which curated: Back to the Future, Present Future, Disegni and Sound, the new off-site section in collaboration with OGR devoted to sound installations (list available in September). Furthermore the fair will present 7 important awards, an enticing programme of collectors and curators-guided tours, an improved digital platform, and an unprecedented special project.  

Discover the full list of exhibitors here below or on www.artissima.art!

Main Section  

94 established galleries working internationally  

A-Lounge(A-L), Seoul; Ab/Anbar, Tehran; acb, Budapest; Luis Adelantado, Valencia, Mexico City; Sabrina Amrani, Madrid; Rolando Anselmi, Berlin, Roma; APalazzo, Brescia; Artericambi, Verona; Alfonso Artiaco, Napoli; Enrico Astuni, Bologna; Piero Atchugarry, Pueblo Garzón, Miami; Aural, Alicante; Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin; Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo; Braverman, Tel Aviv; Cabinet, London; Cardelli & Fontana, Sarzana, S. Stefano di Magra; Galleria del Cembalo, Roma; ChertLüdde, Berlin; Clima, Milano; collicaligreggi, Catania; Antonio Colombo, Milano; Continua, San Gimignano, Beijing, Les Moulins, Havana; Raffaella Cortese, Milano; Guido Costa, Torino; Monica De Cardenas, Milano, Zuoz, Lugano; de' Foscherari, Bologna; Umberto Di Marino, Napoli; Ex Elettrofonica, Roma; Francisco Fino, Lisbon; FL, Milano; Frittelli, Firenze; Christophe Gaillard, Paris; Gandy, Bratislava, Prague; Enrique Guerrero, Mexico City; Kisterem, Budapest; KOW, Berlin, Madrid; Last Resort, Copenhagen; Emanuel Layr, Vienna, Roma; Loevenbruck, Paris; Loom, Milano; Edouard Malingue, Hong Kong, Shanghai; Norma Mangione, Torino; Primo Marella, Milano; Massimodeluca, Mestre-Venezia; Mazzoleni, Torino, London; Mazzoli, Berlin, Modena; Eva Meyer, Paris; Francesca Minini, Milano; Massimo Minini, Brescia; Victoria Miro, London, Venezia; Ani Molnár, Budapest; Monitor, Roma, Lisbon; Franco Noero, Torino; Lorcan O'Neill, Roma; Osart, Milano; Otto, Bologna; P420, Bologna; Alberta Pane, Paris, Venezia; Francesco Pantaleone, Palermo, Milano; Alberto Peola, Torino; Giorgio Persano, Torino; Photo&Contemporary, Torino; Pi Artworks, Istanbul, London; Pinksummer, Genova; Podbielski, Milano; Gregor Podnar, Berlin; Anca Poterasu, Bucharest; Prometeogallery, Milano, Lucca; Repetto, London; Anthony Reynolds, London; Michela Rizzo, Venezia; Rossi & Rossi, London, Hong Kong; Lia Rumma, Milano, Napoli; Richard Saltoun, London; Federica Schiavo, Milano, Roma; Thomas Schulte, Berlin; Silverlens, Makati City-Metro Manila; Smac, Cape Town, Johannesburg, Stellenbosch; SpazioA, Pistoia; Sprovieri, London; Steinek, Vienna; Studio Sales, Roma; Taik Persons, Berlin, Helsinki; Tega, Milano; The Gallery Apart, Roma; Tucci Russo, Torre Pellice, Torino; Unimediamodern, Genova; Veda, Firenze; Viasaterna, Milano; Vistamare, Pescara, Milano; Hubert Winter, Vienna; Jocelyn Wolff, Paris; Żak | Branicka, Berlin  

 

Dialogue

19 galleries presenting one to three artists in dialogue  


22,48 m2, Paris; Francesca Antonini, Roma; Bendana | Pinel, Paris; Boccanera, Trento, Milano; Bwa Warszawa, Warsaw; Fuoricampo, Siena; Doris Ghetta, Ortisei; Laveronica, Modica; Lawrie Shabibi, Dubai; Florence Loewy, Paris; MA2, Tokyo; Madragoa, Lisbon; Daniel Marzona, Berlin; Operativa, Roma; Ribot, Milano; SARIEV, Plovdiv; Semiose, Paris; Servando, Havana; Isabelle Van Den Eynde, Dubai  


New Entries

14 emerging galleries participating at Artissima for the first time  


50 Golborne, London; A plus A, Venezia; ADA, Roma; Cecilia Brunson, London, Santiago; Catinca Tabacaru, New York, Harare; Club Pro Los Angeles, Los Angeles; Dauwens & Beernaert, Brussels; Gallleriapiù, Bologna; Glassyard, Budapest; Gilda Lavia, Roma; narrative projects, London; Project ArtBeat, Tbilisi; Rodríguez, Poznań; This Is Not a White Cube, Luanda  


Present Future  

18 solo shows by young artists curated by Cloé Perrone (coordinator), Myriam Ben Salah, Juan Canela  


Elena Aitzkoa, Rosa Santos, Valencia; Vivian Caccuri, A Gentil Carioca, Rio de Janeiro;Ludovica Carbotta, Marta Cervera, Madrid; Gabriele De Santis, Frutta, Roma, Glasgow; Nariman Farrokhi, Dastan’s Basement, Tehran; Priscila Fernandes, Cinnnamon, Rotterdam + Division of Labour, Manchester; Dorian Gaudin, Pact, Paris; Alejandra Hernández, Laveronica, Modica; Clara Ianni, Vermelho, São Paulo; Marlena Kudlicka, Revolver, Lima; Diego Marcon, Ermes-Ermes, Vienna; Ad Minoliti, Peres Projects, Berlin; Pedro Neves Marques, Umberto Di Marino, Napoli; Andrés Pereira Paz, Crisis, Lima; Aurélie Pétrel, Ceysson & Bénétière, Koerich, Paris, Saint-Étienne, New York, Geneva; Florencia Rodriguez Giles, Bendana | Pinel, Paris; Martha Tuttle, Luce gallery, Torino; The Cool Couple, MLZ Art Dep, Trieste  


Back to the Future

20 museum-quality solo shows dedicated to the rediscovery of the years 1980–94 curated by Anna Daneri (coordinator), Cristiano Raimondi, Gabriela Rangel, Pietro Rigolo    


Ignasi Aballí, Elba Benítez, Madrid + Estrany-de la Mota, Barcelona; Claudio Costa, Canepaneri, Milano, Genova; Mestre Didi, Almeida e Dale, São Paulo; Erik Dietman, Papillon, Paris; Jorge Eielson, Il Chiostro, Saronno; Hamish Fulton, Häusler, Munich, Zurich, Lustenau + Michela Rizzo, Venezia; Guido Guidi, Viasaterna, Milano; Margaret Harrison, Adn, Barcelona; Gary Hill, In Situ - Fabienne Leclerc, Paris; Rolf Julius, Thomas Bernard - Cortex Athletico, Paris; Teresa Lanceta, Espacio Mínimo, Madrid; Cesare Leonardi, Antonio Verolino, Modena; Tania Mouraud, Eastwards Prospectus, Bucharest; Marie Orensanz, Sicardi|Ayers|Bacino, Houston; Eduardo Rubén, House of Egorn, Berlin; Allen Ruppersberg, Air de Paris, Paris; Algirdas Šeškus, PM8 Vigo; Fausta Squatriti, Artesilva, Seregno; Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt, Chertlüdde, Berlin; B. Wurtz, Gregor Podnar, Berlin      


Disegni

23 booths dedicated to the most relevant developments in drawing as an undisputed medium for contemporary artistic practice, curated by João Mourão and Luís Silva  


Nikita Alexeev, Iragui, Moscow; Alice Attie, Nächst St. Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Vienna; Silvia Bächli, Raffaella Cortese, Milano; Jan Bajtlik, Szydłowski, Warsaw; Marc Bauer, Peter Kilchmann, Zurich; Tony Cragg, Tucci Russo, Torre Pellice, Torino; Joana Escoval, Acappella Napoli + Vera Cortês, Lisbon; Koak, Walden, Buenos Aires; Zero…, Milano; Claire Milbrath, Steve Turner, Los Angeles; Victor Ciato + Ciprian Mureșan, Plan B, Berlin; Carlos Nogueira, 3+1, Lisbon; Bruno Pacheco, Hollybush Gardens, London; Diego Perrone, Massimo De Carlo, Milano, London, Hong Kong; Raymond Pettibon, In Arco, Torino; Walter Robinson, Sébastien Bertrand, Geneva; Francesc Ruiz, García|Galería, Madrid; Thomas Schütte, Produzentengalerie Hamburg, Hamburg; Massinissa Selmani, Anne-Sarah Bénichou, Paris; Alexandre Singh, Monitor, Roma, Lisbon; Ignacio Uriarte, Gentili, Firenze + Philipp von Rosen, Cologne; Marcel van Eeden, In Situ - Fabienne Leclerc, Paris Art Spaces & Editions Limited editions, prints and multiples by contemporary artists and non-profit spaces Ángeles Baños, Badajoz; Arthub Asia, Hong Kong, Shanghai + Reading Room, Milano; Elisabetta Cipriani - Wearable Art, London; Colophonarte, Belluno; Editalia, Roma; Little Nemo, Torino; UQ Editions, Rio de Janeiro, Lisbon        

ARTISSIMA  

2-4 NOVEMBER 2018  

OVAL, TORINO