A Field Guide to NYC’s Biggest Week of Gallery Openings

Over 120 of this fall’s gallery shows are opening this week in New York City. Don’t leave home without our street-by-street, day-by-day guide to the exhibitions opening on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday.

______________________

Wednesday, September 9th

Lower East Side

Bowery

A. “William Buchina: Time to Speak a Human Language” opens at Garis & Hahn

B. “Warlimpirrnga Tjapaltjarri: Maparntjarra” opens at Salon 94


Chrystie Street

C. Nari Ward opens at Lehmann Maupin

D. “Alexandre da Cunha: Amazons” opens at CRG Gallery

E. “peter daverington: Iconophilia” opens at The Lodge Gallery


Freeman Alley

F. “Takuro Kuwata: Dear Tea Bowl”  opens at Salon 94


Rivington Street

G. “Julia Bland: If You Want To Be Free” opens at On Stellar Rays

H. Jackie Saccoccio opens at Eleven Rivington

I. “Judy Glantzman: Dressing for the Carnival” opens at Betty Cuningham Gallery


Forsyth Street

J. “Kyle Staver: Tall Tales” opens at Steven Harvey Fine Art Projects

K. “Future Fossils,” curated by Yulia Topchiy and Tess Thackara and with works by Andy Coolquitt, Antti Laitinen, and Molly Smith, among others, opens at Dutton

L. “Stephen Maine: New Paintings” opens at Hionas Gallery


Stanton Street

M. “Henry Gunderson: Two & Two” opens at 247365


Grand Street

N. “Wayne Ngan / John Riepenhoff” opens at Nathalie Karg Gallery

O. Hermann Nitsch opens at Marc Straus

P. “John Baldessari: Come, Sweet Death” opens at Shin Gallery


Orchard Street

Q. “Martin Roth: Untitled (debris)” opens at Louis B. James

R. “Keun Young Park: From There” opens at Muriel Guépin Gallery

S. “Nobuyoshi Araki & Rudolf Schwarzkogler Salon de Mass-Age” opens at 66 Orchard

T. “Thorsten Brinkmann: SUPRA Novali” opens at Pablo’s Birthday

U. “Elise Freda: The Continuing Line” opens at Causey Contemporary


Broome Street

V. “Erin O’Keefe: Things as They Are” opens at Denny Gallery


Ludlow Street

W. Mario Pfeifer opens at MINI/Goethe-Institut Curatorial Residencies Ludlow 38


Norfolk Street

X. “Chason Matthams: Advances, None Miraculous” opens at Thierry Goldberg Gallery

Y. “Linda Gallagher: Short Timing the Dawn” opens at Junior Projects


Clinton Street

T. “Sue De Beer: The Blue Lenses” opens at BOESKY EAST


Chelsea & Uptown

19th Street

A. “Sam Falls with Hart of Gold and Oldd News: September Spring” opens at The Kitchen


20th Street

B. “Gordon Matta-Clark: Energy & Abstraction” opens at David Zwirner


57th Street

C. “Adrián Villar Rojas: Two Suns” opens at Marian Goodman Gallery;  “Eugene Lemay: Building Absence: New Paintings” opens at 57 STUX + Haller Gallery


Fifth Avenue

D. “Danny Lyon: Conversations with the Dead | Vintage Prints” opens at Edwynn Houk Gallery

E. “Global Citizen: The Architecture of Moshe Safdie” opens at National Academy Museum & School


66th Street

F. “The Avant-Garde Won’t Give Up: Cobra and its Legacy” opens at Blum & Poe


Madison Avenue

G. “Johan Creten: God is a Stranger” opens at Galerie Perrotin; “Gego: Autobiography of a Line” opens at Dominique Lévy

H. “Katherine Bernhardt: Pablo and Efrain” opens at Venus Over Manhattan


73rd Street

I. “Jackie Saccoccio: Degree of Tilt” opens at Van Doren Waxter


78th Street

J. “Carl Andre: In His Time” opens at Mnuchin Gallery


Brooklyn

“Drift and Pop,” with work by Nick Farhi, Ted Gahl, and Zach Bruder, opens at Orgy Park



_____________________

Thursday, September 10th




Chelsea (below 23rd Street)

18th Street

A. “Dana Schutz: Fight in an Elevator” opens at Petzel Gallery

B. Mike Kelley opens at Hauser & Wirth


Tenth Avenue between 18th Street and 19th Street

C.“Rita McBride: Access” opens at Alexander and Bonin

D. “Hiroyuki Hamada: Paintings” opens at Lori Bookstein Fine Art


19th Street

E. Ulrich Rückriem opens at Koenig & Clinton

F. “koosil-ja / danceKUMIKO: I am capitalism” opens at The Kitchen

G. “Teppei Kaneuji: Deep Fried Ghost” opens at Jane Lombard Gallery


20th Street

H. “Dennis Congdon: Congeries” opens at Zieher Smith & Horton

I. “Mark Grotjahn: Painted Sculpture” opens at Anton Kern Gallery

J. Marco Maggi opens at Josée Bienvenu

K. “Will Kurtz: Pardon the Interruption, Please.” opens at Kim Foster Gallery

L. “Patrick Hughes: Perspective Anew” opens at Flowers

M. “Dan Flavin: Corners, Barriers and Corridors” opens at David Zwirner

N. “Mark Barrow & Sarah Parke: wave, particle, string” opens at Elizabeth Dee


21st Street

O. Sarah Sze opens at Tanya Bonakdar Gallery

P. Christian Marclay opens at Paula Cooper Gallery

Q. “Justin Adian: Fort Worth” opens at Skarstedt Gallery


22nd Street

R. “Elizabeth King: Compass” opens at Danese/Corey

S. “Ron Nagle: Five O’Clock Shadow” opens at Matthew Marks Gallery

T. “Rachel Perry Welty: Chiral Lines” opens at Yancey Richardson Gallery

U. Michael Reafsnyder and Todd Hebert open at Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe

V. Terry Haggerty opens at Sikkema Jenkins & Co.

W. “Billy Childish: flowers, nudes and birch trees: New Paintings 2015” opens at Lehmann Maupin

X. “Kazuko Inoue: Thirty Years of Painting” opens at Allan Stone Projects

Y. “Kysa JohnsonThe Long Goodbye” and “Selena Kimball: Night Vision” open at Morgan Lehman Gallery

Z. “Philip Taaffe: Sculpture + Drawing” opens at Carolina Nitsch



Chelsea (23rd Street to 26th Street)

23rd Street

A. Farrah Karapetian opens at Danziger Gallery

B. “Julie Schenkelberg: Embodied Energies” opens at Asya Geisberg Gallery

C. “Cathy Choi, Nava Lubelski, Heidi Spector, Heidi van Wieren: Vibrations” opens at Margaret Thatcher Projects


Tenth Avenue between 24th Street and 25th Street

D. “Markus Brunetti: Facades” opens at Yossi Milo Gallery


24th Street

E. “Barnaby Furnas: First Morning” opens at Marianne Boesky

F. Trevor Paglen opens at Metro Pictures

G. “Anne Truitt in Japan” opens at Matthew Marks Gallery

H. “Thrush Holmes: Heavy Painting” opens at Mike Weiss Gallery

I. “Justin Bower: The Humiliations” opens at Unix Gallery

J. “James Gortner: Transformer” opens at Lyons Wier Gallery

K. “Josiah McElheny: Paintings” and “Sara Cwynar, Lukas Geronimas, Josh Reames, Cole Sayer Continuous Surfaces” opens at Andrea Rosen Gallery

L. “Josh Smith: Sculpture” opens at Luhring Augustine

M. “Mishka Henner: Semi-Automatic” opens at Bruce Silverstein Gallery

N. “Roy Lichtenstein: Greene Street Mural” opens at Gagosian Gallery


25th Street

O. “WATER SCENES: Chris Armstrong, John Evans, Todd Kenyon, Eric Zener” opens at Gallery Henoch

P. “Adam Fuss: λόγος” opens at Cheim & Read


26th Street

Q. “Richard Haines A Room of One's Own” opens at Daniel Cooney Fine Art

R. Hitoshi Nomura opens at Fergus McCaffrey 514 West 26th Street

S. “Ettore Sottsass: 1955-1969” opens at Friedman Benda

T. “Bill Beckley: Accidental Poet (The Avoidance of Everything)” and “Agathe Snow: Coyote Ugly” open at Albertz Benda

U. “Delphine Burtin: Encouble” and “Fernand Fonssagrives: Light Perspectives” open at Benrubi Gallery

V. “Grant Foster: Salad Days” opens at Ana Cristea Gallery

W. “Cig Harvey: Gardening at Night” opens at Robert Mann Gallery

X. “Cedric Nunn: Unsettled: One Hundred Years War of Resistance by Xhosa…” opens at David Krut Projects; “Edson Chagas, François-Xavier Gbré, and Mame-Diarra Niang: The Lay of the Land” opens at The Walther Collection Project Space

Y. “McArthur Binion: Re:Mine” opens at Galerie Lelong

Z. Keltie Ferris opens at Mitchell-Innes & Nash


Chelsea (above 26th Street)

27th Street

A. “Matthew Brannon: Skirting the Issue” opens at Casey Kaplan

B. “Will Ryman: Fields,” “Frank Stella: Shape as Form,” and “Tai Xiangzhou: Celestial Tales” open at Paul Kasmin Gallery

C. Karl Wirsum opens at Derek Eller Gallery

D. “Deborah Turbeville: Rainy Day People” opens at Foxy Production


28th Street

E. “Geoff McFetridge: It Looks Like It Says” opens at Joshua Liner Gallery

F. “Tahiti Pehrson: Pareidolia” opens at Joseph Gross Gallery


Tenth Avenue and 36th Street

G. “Idris Khan: Overture” opens at Sean Kelly Gallery


Uptown

57th Street

A. “Lee Friedlander and Pierre Bonnard: Photographs and Drawings” opens at Pace/MacGill Gallery

B. “Enoc Perez: One World Trade Center” opens at Peter Blum Gallery; “Denis Darzacq and Anna Iris Lüneman: Double Mix” opens at Laurence Miller Gallery


Fifth Avenue

C. “John O’Reilly: Montages 1963 - 2015” and “Susan Jane Walp: Paintings on Paper” open at Tibor De Nagy


Madison Avenue

D. Senga Nengudi opens at Dominique Lévy


77th Street

E. “Gianni Piacentino: Works 1965-2013” opens at Michael Werner


82nd Street

F. Sergej Jensen opens at Galerie Buchholz


Downtown

Varick Street

A. “Federico Cattaneo: Recent Works” opens at Geary


Wooster Street

B. “Gardar Eide Einarsson: FREEDOM, MOTHERFUCKER. DO YOU SPEAK IT?” opens at Team Gallery


Grand Street

C. “Robert Janitz: Kerckhoffs’ Principle” opens at Team Gallery

D. “Silvia Bächli: further.evolves.” opens at Peter Freeman


Mercer Street

E. “Bruce Dorfman: Recent Work” opens at June Kelly Gallery


Broome Street

F. Alicia McCarthy opens at Jack Hanley Gallery

G. “Clara Broermann: Headpaintings // Kopfbilder” opens at Nicelle Beauchene Gallery

H. “Javier Calleja” opens at Castor Gallery


Orchard Street

I. “Chip Hughes: Lovers among Lilacs” opens at Kerry Schuss

J. “The Line Between: Ben Morea Paintings of The Early ’90s” opens at 33 Orchard


9th Street

K. “Martha Cooper, John Ahearn: Kids” opens at Dorian Grey Gallery

___________________

Friday, September 11th


Manhattan

Eldridge Street

A. Clifford Owens opens at INVISIBLE-EXPORTS


Lispenard Street

B. Cassie Griffin opens at Patrick Parrish Gallery


Bowery

C. “Richard Long: Crescent to Cross” opens at Sperone Westwater


Vandam Street

D.  “Laurel Sparks: Rubedo” opens at Kate Werble Gallery


13th Street

E. Uman, Willa Nasatir, Matt Damhave, and Silvianna Goldsmith open at White Columns


25th Street

F. “Chuck Close: Recent Work” opens at Pace Gallery


26th Street

G. “Jack Early’s Life Story in Just Under 20 Minutes” opens at Fergus McCaffrey


Madison Avenue

H. “Franz West: Möbelskulpturen/Furniture Works” opens at Gagosian Gallery


Brooklyn

North 9th Street

A. “Jane Fine: Contents Under Pressure,” “Scape-ism,” and “Aldo Tambellini: Atlantic In Brooklyn (1971-72)” open at Pierogi


Ten Eyck Street

B. Xiao Fu and Justin Cooper open at Storefront Ten Eyck


Johnson Street

C. “Andrew Ross: Dog Chases Rabbit” opens at SIGNAL


Ingraham Street

D. “Craig Drennen: New Mistress vs. Old Athenians” and “Maker Marks,” curated by Alex Gingrow and Michael Scoggins, open at Temporary Storage


Bogart Street

E. Richard Garrison opens at Robert Henry Contemporary; “Elana Herzog: SHIFT: The Angle Of History” opens at STUDI0; Alicia Gibson, Mandy Lyn Perez, Karen Schwartz, and Agatha Wojciechowsky opens at Life on Mars; “Fanny Allié, Nora Maite Nieves, and Courtney Puckett: Where the Heart is” opens at Fresh Window; “Dan Voinea: Absently Yours” opens at Slag Gallery; “Jesse Harrod: Low Ropes Course” opens at NURTUREart Gallery; “Really, Socialism!?,” with works by Yevgeniy Fiks, among others, opens at Momenta Art


Cook Street

F. “Jane Harris, Alex Paik, Gelah Penn: Seeing Sound” opens at ODETTA

_____________________

Saturday, September 12th


Downtown

Hudson Street

A. “Radamés ‘Juni’ Figueroa: Current Times, Savage Times” and “Daniele Genadry: Missing Real” open at Taymour Grahne


Rivington Street

B. “Jessica Sanders: Ambiguous Warmth” opens at KANSAS


Mercer Street

C. “Kelly Heaton: Pollination” opens at Ronald Feldman Fine Arts


Bowery

D. “Taylor McKimens: Stoic Youth” opens at The Hole

E. “Anna K.E.: Teen Factory” opens at Simone Subal Gallery


Broome Street

F. “Samara Golden: A Fall of Corners” opens at CANADA

G. Magdalena Abakanowicz opens at Marlborough

H. Clement Siatous Sagren opens at Simon Preston


Forsyth Street

I. “Chris Hood: Slow Drag in Margaritaville” and Magalie Guérin open at Lyles & King


Delancey Street

J. Marcel Eichner opens at James Fuentes

K. Edward Cabral and “Ernst Ludwig Kirchner & Danny McDonald: Emotional Ornament” open at D’agostino & Fiore


Eldridge Street

L. “Megan Cump: ATOMS / STONES” opens at Station Independent Projects

M. Zak Prekop opens at Essex Street


Grand Street

N. “Scott Lyall: Black Glass” opens at Miguel Abreu Gallery

O. “Artie Vierkant: AN ON MO SA NS” opens at Feuer/Mesler


Orchard Street

P. Dan Shaw-Town opens at ROOM EAST

Q. “Artie Vierkant: Image Objects” opens at Mesler/Feuer


Ludlow Street

R. Thomas Lawson opens at Klaus von Nichtssagend Gallery

S. “Hanneline Røgeberg: Off the Bone” opens at Blackston


Hester Street

T. “Morgane Tschiember: Almost a Kiss” opens at Tracy Williams Ltd.


Norfolk Street

U. Zachary Leener and Anne Neukamp open at Lisa Cooley

V. Caitlin Keogh opens at Maryam Nassir Zadeh, presented by Lisa Cooley


Suffolk Street

W. Dan Herschlein The Enthusiast opens at JTT


Stanton Street

X. “Rainer Ganahl: Artists - Recent Photographs from My S/L Series” opens at Kai Matsumiya


Madison Street

Y. “Leah Beeferman: Strong Force” opens at Rawson Projects


Spring Street

Z. Onde de Choc opens at gallery nine 5


Chelsea


17th Street

A. “Two Serious Ladies: Peggy Ahwesh and Jennifer Montgomery” opens at Murray Guy


19th Street

B. Wang Dongling opens at Chambers Fine Art


21st Street

C. Liz Glynn and “The Xerox Book,” with works by Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Lawrence Weiner open at Paula Cooper Gallery


22nd Street

D. “Kunié Sugiura: Chance and Fate: Photographic Sculpture and Installations” opens at Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects


24th Street

E. “José Parlá: Surface Body / Action Space” opens at Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery


25th Street

F. “War Games” and “Stanya Kahn: Die Laughing” open at Marlborough


27th Street

G. “Joseph Raffael: Moving Toward the Light” opens at Nancy Hoffman Gallery

____________________

Sunday, September 13th


Downtown

Great Jones Street

A. Rudolf Stingel and Marianne Vitale open at KARMA


Houston Street

B. “A.K. Burns: Negative Space” opens at PARTICIPANT INC


Allen Street

C. #mycasualacquaintance opens at Launch F18


Eldridge Street

D. “Barbara Hammer: Lesbian Whale: Early Drawings and Paintings” opens at Company


Chrystie Street

E. Ben Morgan-Cleveland opens at Eli Ping Frances Perkins


Orchard Street

F. Tema Stauffer Paterson opens at Sasha Wolf Gallery


—Artsy Editors


See what’s hanging on gallery walls around the world.


All maps were created with Mapbox. © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap contributors