Art
Your Go-To Guide to Gallery Shows during Armory Week

_____________

Lower East Side


Opening



Thursday, February 25

1 | “Maryam Jafri: Economy Corner” at P!, 334 Broome Street, through April 3. Reception: 6-8pm.


Friday, February 26

2 | “Frances Goodman: Rapaciously Yours” at Richard Taittinger Gallery, 154 Ludlow Street, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.

3 | “David Flaugher & Eric Schmid” at Allen & Eldridge, 55 Delancey Street, lower level, through March 27. Reception: 6-8pm.

4 | “Philip Hanson” at James Cohan Gallery, 291 Grand Street, through April 3. Reception: 6-8pm.

4 | “Gregory Edwards: Bathers” at 47 Canal, 291 Grand Street, through April 3.

5 | “Lauren Seiden: Yesterday So Fast” at Denny Gallery, 261 Broome Street, through April 3. Reception: 6-8pm.

6 | “Julien Bismuth: Untitled (Track)” at Simone Subal Gallery, 131 Bowery, 2nd Floor, through Feb. 26. Performance: 7pm.


Saturday, February 27

7 | “Tom LaDuke” at CRG Gallery, 195 Chrystie Street, through April 24. Reception: 6-8pm.

8 | “Tracy Molis & Christopher Schade” at Kai Matsumiya, 153 ½ Stanton Street, through Feb. 29. Reception: 6-8pm.

9 | “Samual Weinberg” and “Michael Stamm” at Thierry Goldberg Gallery, 103 Norfolk Street, through March 26. Reception: 6-8pm.


Sunday, February 28

10 | “I Pledge Allegiance” at On Stellar Rays, 1 Rivington Street, through April 3. Reception 6-8pm.

11 | “Clay Ketter: Recalcitration” at KANSAS, 210 Rivington Street, through April 3. Reception 6-8pm.

12 | “Hill of Munch” and “Gallery Artist Group Show” at Rachel Uffner Gallery, 170 Suffolk Street, through March 27. Reception: 6-8pm.

13 | “Kate M. Blomquist & Matthew Schrader” and “Juliana Cerqueira Leite: Intransitive” at Regina Rex, 221 Madison Street, through April 3. Reception: 6-8pm.

14 | “Eileen Quinlan: Mind Craft” at Miguel Abreu Gallery, 88 Eldridge Street, through April 17. Reception: 6-8pm.

15 | “Eileen Quinlan: Mind Craft” at Miguel Abreu Gallery, 36 Orchard Street, through April 17. Reception: 6-8pm.


Monday, February 29

16 | “Hans Breder” at Danziger Gallery, 95 Rivington Street, through April 2. Reception: 6-8pm.


Tuesday, March 1

17 | “Ibrahim El-Salahi: Alhambra” at Salon 94, 234 Bowery, through April 10.


Thursday, March 3

3 | “Jannis Varelas: Common People” at James Fuentes, 55 Delancey Street, through March 28. Reception: 6-8pm.


Friday, March 4

14 | “Greg Parma Smith” at David Lewis, 88 Eldridge Street, through April 17. Reception: 7-9pm.


Saturday, March 5

18 | “Gregory Thielker: Between Here and Now” at Castor Gallery, 254 Broome Street, through April 2. Reception: 7-9pm.


Sunday, March 6

19 | “Jean Pierre Muller: ColorBox and A Red Show in A” at WhiteBox, 329 Broome Street, through March 27. Reception: 6-8pm.

On View


20 | “Adrian Tone: Shoeshine Punch” at Elizabeth Houston Gallery, 34 East 1st Street, through April 3.

7 | “Mika Tajima: Embody” at 11R, 195 Chrystie Street, through March 13.

21 | “Nicholas Hlobo” at Lehmann Maupin, 201 Chrystie Street, through April 17.

22 | “Scott Keightley: Tomorrow Is Already Here” and “and the dish ran away with the spoon” at 247365, 57 Stanton Street, through March 13.

23 | “Pearlstein | Warhol | Cantor” at Betty Cuningham, 15 Rivington Street, through March 5.

24 | “Rage for Art (Once Again)” at Pierogi, 155 Suffolk Street, through March 27.

25 | “Kon Trubkovich: OCT. PM.” at Boesky East, 20 Clinton Street, through March 27.

26 | “Marina Zurkow: MORE&MORE (the invisible oceans)” at bitforms, 131 Allen Street, through April 3.

27 | “At Home” at Launch F18, 94 Allen Street, through March 6.

28 | “Danse Macabre: Michele Bubacco and Monte Coleman” and “Nora Griffin: Modern Love” at Louis B. James, 143b Orchard Street, through March 20.

29 | “Sue Tompkins: When Wayne Went Away” at Lisa Cooley, 107 Norfolk Street, through March 27.

30 | “Erica Baum: The Following Information” at Bureau, 178 Norfolk Street, through March 27.

31 | “Orion Martin: Eczema Song” at Bodega, 167 Rivington Street, through March 27.

32 | “Nicholas Buffon: Haunts & Illusions” at Callicoon Fine Arts, 49 Delancey Street, through March 20.

6 | “Larry Bamburg” at Simone Subal, 131 Bowery, 2nd Floor, through March 20.

33 | “Monique Mouton” at Bridget Donahue, 99 Bowery, 2nd Floor, through March 20.

34 | “Anthem of the Sun” and “Luke Murphy: Unhappy Users” at CANADA, 333 Broome Street, through March 20.

35 | “Heidi Hahn: Bent Idle” at Jack Hanley Gallery, 327 Broome Street, through March 13.

35 | “Neil Raitt: Fantasy Traveller” at Nicelle Beauchene, 327 Broome Street, through March 13.

36 | “Louisa Gagliardi: La Belle Heure” at Tomorrow Gallery, 106 Eldridge Street, through March 20.

37 | “Carlos Rigau: Delusion Through Details” at LMAK Gallery, 298 Grand Street, through March 13.

38 | “Chromatic Momentum” at Muriel Guépin Gallery, 83 Orchard Street, through March 5.

39 | “Cary Leibowitz” at Invisible-Exports, 89 Eldridge Street, through March 27.

4 | “Dorian Gaudin: Jettison Parkway” at Nathalie Karg Gallery, 291 Grand Street, through March 26.

4 | “Thomas Bayrle” at Gavin Brown’s enterprise, 291 Grand Street, through March 13.

40 | “Jeremy Deprez: Common Nouns” at Feuer/Mesler, 319 Grand Street, 2nd floor, through March 27.

41 | “Young Frankensteins” at Lesley Heller Workspace, 54 Orchard Street, through April 3.

42 | “No Money, No Honey” at 33 Orchard, 33b Orchard Street, through March 6.

43 | “The Weight We Hold” at Causey Contemporary, 29 Orchard Street, through March 6.

44 | “Low” at Lyles & King, 106 Forsyth Street, through March 13.

45 | “B. Wurtz” at Metro Pictures at 83 Pitt, 83 Pitt Street, through March 20.

46 | “Adam Gordon: Tiernan” at Chapter NY, 127 Henry Street, through March 6.

47 | “Sadie Laska: A Foot, Some Guns, A Boot, Some Hands, Some Lips, A Breast & A Snail” at 56 Henry, 56 Henry Street, through March 13.

48 | “Stephen McClintock: Story Book Land” at New Release, 60 Mulberry Street, through March 26.



___________________________

SoHo, TriBeCa, and West Village

Opening


Tuesday, March 1

1 | “Hun Chung Lee: The Act of Artwork” at R & Company, 82 Franklin Street, through April 21. Reception: 6-8pm.

2 | “Gerasimos Floratos” and “Doris Staffel organized by Annabeth Marks” at White Columns, 320 West 13th Street (enter on Horatio Street), through April 16.


Wednesday, March 2

3 | “FADE IN: INT. ART GALLERY – DAY” at Swiss Institute, 18 Wooster Street, through May 8. Reception: 6-8pm


Thursday, March 3

4 | “Rachid Koraïchi: Love Side by Side with the Soul” at Aicon Gallery, 35 Great Jones Street, through April 9. Reception: 6-9pm.

5 | “Ross Knight: Human Stuff” at Team Gallery, 83 Grand Street, through April 3.

6 | “Carina Brandeis: Blow Up” at Team Gallery, 47 Wooster Street, through April 3.


Friday, March 4

7 | “Tomoo Gokita (with Bill Brady Gallery)” at Johnson Trading Gallery, 72 Franklin Street, through March 16. Reception: 6-7pm.

8 | “Brock Enright: Sugar Computer” at Kate Werble Gallery, 83 Vandam Street, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.


Saturday, March 5

9 | “Zarouhie Abdalian” at Clifton Benevento, 515 Broadway, through May 14. Reception: 5-7pm.


On View


10 | “Miriam Schapiro: The California Years, 1967-1975” at Eric Firestone Gallery, 4 Great Jones Street, through March 4.

11 | “Wildscapes: Ivan Stojakovic & Paula Winokur” at Christian Duvernois Gallery, 648 Broadway, through April 23.

12 | “Melvin Sokolsky: The Paris Pictures” at Staley-Wise Gallery, 560 Broadway, through April 16.

13 | “Marking 2: Drawings by Contemporary Artists from Asia” at Art Projects International, 434 Greenwich Street, through March 31.

14 | “Lucid Dreaming” at Fridman Gallery, 287 Spring Street, through March 5.

14 | “Group Show” at AFA Gallery, 54 Greene Street, through March 12.

16 | “Mick Rock: Shooting for Stardust. The Rise of David Bowie and Co." at TASCHEN, 107 Greene Street, through March 31.

17 | “Keith Cottingham: Biology & Cosmology: Below the Visible” at Ronald Feldman Fine Arts, 31 Mercer Street, through March 26.

18 | “Cody Hoyt: Fossil Record” at Patrick Parrish Gallery, 50 Lispenard Street, through March 12.

19 | “this one is smaller than this one.” at Postmasters, 54 Franklin Street, through March 12.

20 | “Nicky Nodjoumi: You and Me” at Taymour Grahne, 157 Hudson Street, through March 5.

21 | “Ann Craven: Hello, Hello, Hello” at Maccarone, 630 Greenwich Street, through March 5.

22 | “Ann Craven: Hello, Hello, Hello” at Maccarone, 98 Morton Street, through March 5.



______

Chelsea

Opening


Thursday, February 25

1 | “Victor Solomon: Literally Balling” at Joseph Gross Gallery, 548 West 28th Street, through March 19. Reception: 6-8pm.

2 | “Jean Shin: Surface Tension” at Cristin Tierney, 540 West 28th Street, through April 2. Reception: 6-8pm.

3 | “Michael Bevilacqua: The Owls a Re Not What they. s EE m” at Jacob Lewis Gallery, 521 West 26th Street, 4th Floor, through April 2. Reception: 6-8pm.

4 | “Marcel Wanders: Portraits” and “Misha Kahn: Return of Saturn: Coming of Age in the 21st Century” at Friedman Benda, 515 West 26th Street, through April 9. Reception: 6-8pm.

4 | “Koen van den Broek: The Light We Live In” at Albertz Benda, 515 West 26th Street, through April 9. Reception: 6-8pm.

5 | “Sofia Quirno: Calendar Day” at Praxis, 541 West 25th Street, through April 2. Reception: 6-8pm.

6 | “Tim Hawkinson: Counterclockwise” at Pace Gallery, 537 West 24th Street, through April 23. Reception: 6-8pm.

7 | “Rosalind Fox Solomon: Got to Go” at Bruce Silverstein, 535 West 24th Street, through April 9. Reception: 6-8pm.

8 | “Ellsworth Kelly: Photographs” at Matthew Marks Gallery, 523 West 24th Street, through April 30. Reception: 6-8pm.

9 | “Roddy Wildeman: Intarsia Artefactos” at Jonathan Levine Gallery, 557C West 23rd Street, through March 26.

10 | “Angelina Gualdoni: Folds and Fields” at Asya Geisberg Gallery, 537b West 23rd Street, through April 2. Reception: 6-8pm.

11 | “Patrick Shoemaker: Fire on Fire” at Anna Zorina Gallery, 533 West 23rd Street, through April 2. Reception: 6-8pm.

12 | “Emilie Clark: Meditations on Hunting” and “Andrew Prayzner: Horizontals” at Morgan Lehman Gallery, 535 West 22nd Street, through March 26. Reception: 6-8pm.

12 | “Tête-à-Tête: Portraits in Dialogue” at Allan Stone Projects, 535 West 22nd Street, 3rd Floor, through April 23.

13 | “Luigi Ghirri: The Impossible Landscape” at Matthew Marks Gallery, 526 West 22nd Street, through April 30. Reception: 6-8pm.

14 | “Nice Weather” at Skarstedt, Chelsea, 550 West 21st Street, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.

15 | “Mark Dion: The Library for the Birds of New York and Other Marvels” at Tanya Bonakdar Gallery, 521 West 21st Street, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.

16 | “Eberhard Havekost: Expulsion from Paradise Freeze” at Anton Kern Gallery, 532 West 20th Street, through April 2. Reception: 6-8pm.

17 | “Anna Ostoya: Slaying” at Bortolami Gallery, 520 West 20th Street, through March 26. Reception: 6-8pm.

18 | “James Clar: False Awakenings” at Jane Lombard Gallery, 518 West 19th Street, through April 2. Reception: 6-8pm.

19 | “Aboudia: Talking Heads” at Ethan Cohen New York, 251 West 19th Street, through April 9.


Friday, February 26

20 | “Zak Smith” at Fredericks & Freiser Gallery, 536 West 24th Street, through March 19. Reception: 6-8pm.

21 | “Glenn Ligon: What We Said The Last Time” and “Entanglements” at Luhring Augustine, 531 West 24th Street, through April 2. Reception: 6-8pm.


Saturday, February 27

22 | “Walid Raad” at Paula Cooper Gallery, 534 West 21st Street, through March 26. Reception: 6-8pm.

23 | “Paper through the ages: Drawings and prints” at ACA Galleries, 529 West 20th Street, 5th Floor, through April 2.

24 | “Michael Riedel” at David Zwirner, 533 West 19th Street, through March 25. Reception: 6-8pm.

25 | “Karla Black” at David Zwirner, 525 West 19th Street, through March 26. Reception: 6-8pm.


Tuesday, March 1

23 | “Carlo Sampietro: The Street is in the House” at Galleria Ca’ d’Oro, 529 W 20th Street, 9th Floor, through March 31.


WedNESDAy, March 2

81 | “Tomie Ohtake” at Tina Kim Gallery, 525 West 21st Street, through April 9. Reception: 6-8pm.


Thursday, March 3

26 | “Music for Chameleons” at 315 Gallery, 315 West 36th Street, through April 2. Reception: 7-9pm.

1 | “Beverly Brodsky & Elisabeth Jacobsen: Unbound” and “Myrna Burks: Recent Monotypes” at Carter Burden Gallery, 548 West 28th Street, through March 24. Reception: 6-8pm.

27 | “James Nares: Portraits” at Paul Kasmin Gallery, 293 Tenth Avenue, through April 23. Reception: 6-8pm.

28 | “Marcel Broodthaers Complete Editions and Other Works” at Paul Kasmin Gallery, 515 West 27th Street, through April 23. Reception: 6-8pm.

29 | “Ivan Chermayeff: Collages and Sculptures” at Pavel Zoubok, 531 West 26th Street, through March 9. Reception: 6-8pm.

30 | “Wendy Gittler: Across The Years” at First Street Gallery, 526 West 26th Street, Suite 209, through March 26. Reception: 6-8pm.

30 | “Soft Forms” at Johannes Vogt, 526 West 26th Street, Suite 205, through March 31. Reception: 6-8pm.

30 | “Aida Muluneh: The World is 9” at David Krut Projects, 526 West 26th street, Suite 816, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.

3 | “Teodora Axente: Cold Lining (Removing the Garb In Mystery)” at Ana Cristea Gallery, 521 West 26th Street, through March 31. Reception: 6-8pm.

3 | “Reginald Sylvester II” at Pace Prints, 521 West 26th Street, through April 9. Reception: 6-8pm.

31 | “Gary Ruddell: Little Journeys” at Gallery Henoch, 555 West 25th Street, through March 26. Reception: 6-8pm.

32 | “Irfan Önürmen: Pendulum” at C24 Gallery, 560 West 24th Street, through April 23. Reception: 6-8pm.

33 | “Blank Verse” at Andrea Meislin Gallery, 534 West 24th Street, through April 16.

34 | “Machiko Edmondson: Everything in Equal Measure” at UNIX Gallery, 532 West 24th Street, through April 2. Reception: 6-8pm

35 | “Celeste Leeuwenburg: Rosa - Soft Sculpture” at Artemisa Gallery, 530 West 25th Street, 4th Floor, through April 2. Reception: 6-8pm

36 | “Sebastian Blanck” at De Buck Gallery, 545 West 23rd Street, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.

37 | “Adam McEwen: Harvest” at Petzel, 456 West 18th Street, through April 30. Reception: 6-8pm.

Friday, March 4

38 | “Haegue Yang: Quasi-Pagan Minimal” and “Daan Van Golden” at Greene Naftali, 508 West 26th Street, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.

39 | “Agostino Arrivabene Hierogamy” at Cara Gallery, 508 West 24th Street, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.

40 | “Javier Téllez: To Have Done with the Judgment of God” at Koenig & Clinton, 459 West 19th Street, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.


Saturday, March 5

41 | “Non Objectivity III: Bill Jackson, Kristi Rene, HaeYoung Lee, Insoo Shin” at Walter Wickiser Gallery, 210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 303, through March 30.

42 | “Robert Barry” at Mary Boone Gallery, 541 West 24th Street, through April 23. Reception: 6-8pm.


On View


43 | “Gerald Pryor: Transasia Stacks” at Wook Choi Gallery, 10 East 33rd Street, through March 5.

44 | “James White: ASPECT:RATIO” and “Alejandro Campins: Lapse” at Sean Kelly Gallery, 475 10th Avenue, through March 12.

45 | “Barry Le Va: Networks” at David Nolan, 527 West 29th Street, through March 12.

2 | “Michael Kagan: Lights Out” at Joshua Liner, 540 West 28th Street, through March 12.

46 | “Liam Gillick: Phantom Structures” at Casey Kaplan, 121 West 27th Street, through March 19.

47 | “Morris Louis/Landon Metz” at Paul Kasmin Gallery, 297 Tenth Avenue, through April 9.

48 | “Hitoshi Fugo: Flying Frying Pan” at Miyako Yoshinaga, 547 West 27th Street, Suite 204, through April 16.

48 | “Julia Randall: Night and Day” at Garvey | Simon Art Access, 547 West 27th Street, Suite 207, through March 12.

49 | “Robert Zakanitch: In the Garden of the Moon” at Nancy Hoffman Gallery, 520 West 27th Street, through March 5.

50 | “John Baldessari, Vija Celmins, Luigi Ghirri, William Kentridge: Return to that Particular Moment” at 601 Artspace, 601 East 26th Street, Suite 1755 through April 9.

51 | “Eddie Martinez: Salmon Eye” at Mitchell-Innes & Nash, 534 West 26th Street, through March 5.

52 | “Fred Tomaselli: Early Work or How I Became a Painter” at James Cohan, 533 West 26th Street, through March 19.

53 | “Ana Mendieta: Experimental and Interactive Films” at Galerie Lelong, 528 West 26th Street, through March 26.

29 | “Maroesjka Lavigne: Land of Nothingness” at Robert Mann Gallery, 525 West 26th Street, through March 19.

3 | “Christopher Payne: Asylum” at Benrubi Gallery, 521 West 26th Street, 2nd Floor, through March 26.

41 | “New York Topographics: Bernd and Hilla Becher, Nicholas Nixon, Thomas Struth” at Senior & Shopmaker Gallery, 210 Eleventh Avenue, 8th Floor, through March 26.

41 | “Kathryn Lynch: A View of One’s Own, Part I” at Sears-Peyton Gallery, 210 Eleventh Avenue, Suite 802, through March 12.

55 | “Al Held: Black and White Paintings 1967-1969” at Cheim & Read, 547 West 25th Street, through March 26.

56 | “Aïda Ruilova: The Pink Palace” at Marlborough Chelsea, 545 West 25th Street, through March 12.

56 | “Betty Tompkins” and “Cecily Brown, Jeff Koons, Charles Ray” at The FLAG Art Foundation, 545 West 25th Street, 9th and 10th floors, through May 14.

57 | “Headshots: Contemporary Photographic Portraiture” at ClampArt, 531 West 25th Street, through April 2.

35 | “Fragmented Reality” at Agora Gallery, 530 West 25th Street, through March 3.

35 | “Susan Dory: Motherlode” at Winston Wächter Fine Art, 530 West 25th Street, through March 5.

58 | “Hiroshi Sugimoto: Sea of Buddha” through March 5 and “Qiu Xiaofei” through April 23 at Pace Gallery, 510 West 25th Street.

59 | “Tamara Johnson: No Your Boundaries” at CUE Foundation, 137 West 25th Street, through March 23.

60 | “Taryn Simon: Paperwork and the Will of Capital” at Gagosian Gallery, 555 West 24th Street, through March 26.

61 | “Reflection” at Andrea Rosen 2, 544 West 24th Street, through March 5.

62 | “Cobi Moules: New Kid” at Lyons Wier Gallery, 542 West 24th Street, through March 5.

63 | “Out of Their Hands: Bruce Nauman and Susan Rothenberg” at Gemini G.E.L. at JMW, 535 West 24th Street, 3rd Floor, through April 30.

64 | “Charlotte Park” at Berry Campbell, 530 West 24th Street, through March 12.

65 | “Pope.L & Will Boone” at Andrea Rosen Gallery, 525 West 24th Street, through March 5.

66 | “Claudette Schreuders: Note to Self” at Jack Shainman Gallery, 524 West 24th Street, through March 12.

67 | “Richard Aldrich: Time Stopped, Time Started” at Gladstone Gallery, 515 West 24th Street, through March 5.

68 | “Objects and Everyday Goods” at Mike Weiss Gallery, 520 West 24th Street, through March 26.

69 | “Karen Kilimnik” at 303 Gallery, 507 West 24th Street, through March 26.

70 | “Paula Scher: U.S.A.” at Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery, 505 West 24th Street, through March 26.

71 | “William Steiger: THRILLS” at Margaret Thatcher Projects, 539 West 23rd Street, through March 12.

72 | “Capsule #4 ‘Unpacking the Cube,’ Works by Leong Leong, Levenbetts, Steven Holl Architects” at Chamber, 515 West 23th Street, through March 5.

73 | “Jim Dine: Years Ago & Now” at Jim Kempner Fine Art, 501 West 23rd Street, through March 29.

74 | “Jeanette Mundt: Heroin: Cape Cod, USA” at Off Vendome, 254 West 23rd Street, #2, through March 26.

75 | “Andrea Bowers: Whose Feminism Is It Anyway?” at Andrew Kreps Gallery, 537/535 West 22nd Street, through March 26.

12 | “HFT The Gardener” at P.P.O.W., 535 West 22nd St, 3rd Floor, through March 12.

76 | “Arrangements” at Carolina Nitsch Contemporary Art, 534 West 22nd Street, through March 26.

77 | “Amy Sillman: Stuff Change” at Sikkema Jenkins & Co., 530 West 22nd Street, through March 12.

78 | “Olivo Barbieri: Adriatic Sea (staged) Dancing People” at Yancey Richardson Gallery, 525 West 22nd Street, through March 19.

78 | “Zhong Biao: The Other Shore” and “Cai Dongdong: Fountain 泉” at Klein Sun Gallery, 525 West 22nd Street, through March 19.

78 | “John Sonsini” at Ameringer | McEnery | Yohe, 525 West 22nd Street, through March 12.

79 | “Dove Bradshaw: Unintended Consequences” at Danese/Corey, 511 West 22nd Street, through March 12.

80 | “Humans Since 1982: Emergence Room” at Dillon Gallery, 487 West 22nd Street, through April 1.

82 | “Gregory Crewdson: Cathedral of the Pines” at Gagosian Gallery, 522 West 21st Street, through March 5.

15 | “Matias Faldbakken: Europe is Balding” at Paula Cooper Gallery, 521 West 21st Street, through March 19.

83 | “Fu Xiaotong: Land of Serenity” at Chambers Fine Art, 522 West 19th Street, through March 26.

84 | “Sherrie Levine” at David Zwirner, 537 West 20th Street, through April 2.

84 | “Doug Wheeler: Encasements” at David Zwirner, 537 West 20th Street, through March 5.

23 | “Günther Schützenhöfer: As I See It” at Ricco/Maresca, 529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor, through March 5.

23 | “Elisa D’Arrigo: vases/drawings” and “Howard Smith: micro/macro” at Elizabeth Harris Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, 3rd Floor,  through March 26.

23 | “Radical Drawings” at Josée Bienvenu Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, through March 12.

23 | “Park Byung-Hoon and Keun Woo Lee: Asian Reflections” at JanKossen Contemporary,

529 West 20th Street, 6th Floor, through April 2.

23 | “2016 Winter Invitational” and “RIME: Conclusions” at Jonathan Levine Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, through March 19.

85 | “Of a Different Nature” at Jack Shainman Gallery, 513 West 20th Street, through March 12.

86 | “Claire Falkenstein: A Selection of Works from 1955-1975” and “Norman Lewis: A Selection of Paintings and Drawings” at Michael Rosenfeld Gallery, 100 Eleventh Avenue, through March 19.

87 | “Jan Müller: From Mosaic into Man” and “John Crawford: One Sculpture” at Lori Bookstein Fine Art, 138 10th Avenue, through March 12.

88 | “Berlinde De Bruyckere: No Life Lost” at Hauser & Wirth, 511 West 18th Street, through April 2.

89 | “Winter Salon” at Jenn Singer Gallery, 72 Irving Place, through March 6.



_______

Uptown

Opening


Thursday, February 25

1 | “Nice Weather” at Skarstedt Gallery, 20 East 79th Street, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.

2 | “Dove Bradshaw: Angles” at Sandra Gering, 14 East 63rd Street, through April 2. Reception: 6-8pm.

3 | “In the Making: Artists, Assistants, and Influence” at Luxembourg & Dayan, 64 East 77th Street, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.


Friday, February 26

4 | “Fétiche” at Venus Over Manhattan, 980 Madison Avenue, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.

5 | “Robert Zandvliet: Shades” at Peter Blum, 20 West 57th Street, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.


Tuesday, March 1

6 | “Erró - Paintings from 1959 to 2016” at Galerie Perrotin, 909 Madison Avenue, through April 16. Reception: 6-8pm.


Wednesday, March 2

7 | “Nicola Tyson: Works on Paper” at Petzel, 35 East 67th Street, through April 23. Reception: 6-8pm.

8 | “Santi Moix: On som ara?” at Pace Prints, 32 East 57th Street, through April 2. Reception: 5-7pm.


Thursday, March 3

9 | “Korean Art Now II” at Susan Eley, 46 West 90th Street, 2nd Floor, through March 31. Reception: 6-8pm.

10 | “Kazunori Hamana, Yuji Ueda, Otani Workshop (Curated by Takashi Murakami)” at Blum & Poe, 19 East 66th Street, through April 9. Reception: 6-8pm.

11 | “Ericka Beckman” at Mary Boone Gallery, 745 Fifth Avenue, through April 23. Reception 6-8pm.

12 | “Stephen Greene: 1960s Abstractions” at Jason McCoy, 41 East 57th Street, Floor 11, through April 30. Reception 5:30-7:30pm.

13 | “Fernando Botero: Beauty in Volume III” at David Benrimon Fine Art, 730 Fifth Avenue, 7th Floor, through April 21.

14 | “Dan Attoe: Recent Landscapes” at Half Gallery, 43 East 78th Street, through April 9. Reception: 6–8pm.

4 | “Les Fleurs du Mal” at Nahmad Contemporary, 980 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor, through April 9.


On View


4 | “Chris Burden: Buddha’s Fingers” and “Mark Grotjahn: Untitled (Captain America)” at Gagosian Gallery, 980 Madison Avenue, through March 12.

4 | “Brassaï: Language of the Wall: The Tapestries, 1968” at Higher Pictures, 980 Madison Avenue, through March 5.

15 | “Winter Group Show” at Hubert Gallery, 1046 Madison Avenue, through March 31.

16 | “I Love You” at UNIX Gallery, 1015 Madison Avenue, through March 20.

17 | “Bradley McCallum: Impunity” at Robert Blumenthal Gallery, 1045 Madison Avenue, 3A, through March 5.

6 | “Drawing Then: Innovation and Influence in American Drawings of the Sixties” at Dominique Lévy Gallery, 909 Madison Avenue, through March 19

18 | “Henrik Olesen” at Galerie Buchholz, 17 East 82nd Street, through March 5.

19 | “Richard Diebenkorn: Early Color Abstractions 1949–1955” at Galerie Buchholz, 23 East 73rd Street, through March 5.

20 | “Ann Parker Los Ambulantes: The Itinerant Photographers of Guatemala” at Deborah Bell Photographs, 16 East 71st Street, Suite 1D, 4th Floor, through April 30.

21 | “Larry Bell: From the ’60s” at Hauser & Wirth, 32 East 69th Street, through April 9.

22 | “Focus” at Leslie Feely, 33 East 68th Street, through March 5.

10 | “Still Life: Variations on a Theme” at Rosenberg & Co., 19 East 66th Street, through April 2.

23 | “Over 85—Still Creating” at Anita Shapolsky, 152 East 65th Street, through March 19.

24 | “Floss: Pino Pascali & Donald Moffett” at Marianne Boesky, 118 East 64th Street, through March 5.

25 | “Hew Locke: The Wine Dark Sea” at Edward Tyler Nahem, 37 West 57th Street, through April 1.

25 | “Raphaella Spence 17th-Century Churches of Umbria” and “Roberto Bernardi New Candy Paintings” at Bernarducci.Meisel.Gallery, 37 West 57th Street, through April 2.

26 | “Tacita Dean: … my English breath in foreign clouds” at Marian Goodman Gallery, 24 West 57th Street, 4th Floor, through April 23.

26 | “Esther Naor: Aftermath” and “Gerry Bergstein: (Un)Timely Entanglements” at Stux + Haller, 24 West 57th Street, 6th Floor, through March 26.

5 | “Doug Ohlson: Paintings from the 1980s” at Washburn Gallery, 20 West 57th Street, through April 2.

27 | “The Boston Expressionists” at Cavalier Galleries, 3 West 57th Street, 4th Floor, through March 31.

12 | “William Gedney: All Facts Eventually Lead to Mysteries” at Howard Greenberg, 41 East 57th Street, Suite 1406, through March 19.

8 | “Thomas Nozkowski: Works on Paper” at Pace Gallery, 32 East 57th Street, through March 26.

8 | “Irving Penn: Personal Work” at Pace/MacGill Gallery, 32 East 57th Street, through March 5.

13 | “Hugo Bastidas: Illuminations I” at Nohra Haime Gallery, 730 Fifth Avenue, through March 5.

28 | “Jess: Movie Posters and Selected Works” at Tibor de Nagy, 724 Fifth Avenue, #12, through March 19.

29 | “Demimonde: The Floating World and Toulouse-Lautrec” at Ronin Gallery, 425 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor, through April 30.



________

Brooklyn

Opening


Friday, February 26

1 | “chameckilerner: Eskasizer” at Pierogi | The Boiler, 191 North 14th Street, through April 3. Reception: 7-9pm.

2 | “Isidro Blasco: Above and Under L-Train” at Black & White Gallery, 56 Bogart Street, through April 10. Reception: 6-9pm.

3 | “Ben Coonley: Moonley” at Microscope Gallery, 1329 Willoughby Avenue, #2B, through April 3. Reception: 6-9pm.


Saturday, February 27

4 | “China Marks: Not Quite Human” at Owen James Gallery, 61 Greenpoint Avenue, Suite 315, through March 27. Reception: 6-8pm.

5 | “Lynne Harlow: Ask the Sky, Baker Bridge Road” at Minus Space, 16 Main Street, through April 9. Reception: 6-9pm.

6 | “Lena Henke: Heartbreak Highway” at Real Fine Arts, 673 Meeker Avenue, through March 26.

7 | “In the Mix” at Hometown, 1002 Metropolitan Avenue, #21, through April 17. Reception: 6-9pm.

8 | “Uses” at Ortega y Gasset Projects, 363 Third Avenue, through April 3. Reception: 6-9pm.

20 | “Watermark” at SIGNAL, 260 Johnson Avenue, through March 27. Reception: 1–6pm.


Thursday, March 3

9 | “Richard Tuschman” at KLOMPCHING Gallery, 89 Water Street, through April 9. Reception: 6-9pm.


Friday, March 4

10 | “Lucy Hodgson: Last Stand” at SOHO20. 56 Bogart Street, through March 27. Reception: 6-9pm.

11 | “EVA” and “Felix Melia: Ozu’s Arsehole” at Interstate Projects, 66 Knickerbocker Avenue, through April 10. Reception: 6-9pm.


Saturday, March 5

12 | “[SIGNAL]” at Smack Mellon, 92 Plymouth Street, through April 17. Reception: 6-8pm.

13 | “Tim Wilson” at Sardine, 286 Stanhope Street, Ground floor, through April 10. Reception: 6-9pm.

14 | “Rafael Delacruz and Quintessa Matranga: Dizzy World” at Kimberly-Klark, 788 Woodward Avenue, through April 3. Reception: 7-10pm.


On View


15 | “Andrea Burgay: DESTROY EDIT TRANSFORM” at A.I.R. Gallery, 155 Plymouth Street, through March 11.

16 | “Jessica Stockholder: Works on Paper from the 1980s” Cleopatra’s, 110 Meserole Avenue, through March 28.

17 | “Fawn Krieger: OUTFIT” at Soloway, 348 South 4th Street, through April 3.

18 | “The Limited Sphere” at 321 Gallery, 321 Washington Avenue, through March 12.

19 | “Ann Hirsch: A Formidable Daughter” at American Medium, 424 Gates Avenue, through March 20.

21 | “Glenn Ligon: We Need To Wake Up Cause That’s What Time It Is” at Luhring Augustine, 25 Knickerbocker Avenue, through April 17.

22 | “Brian Willmont: Chaos and Wild Again” at Victori+Mo Contemporary, 56 Bogart Street, through March 27.

23 | “BREAK GROUND: Amrhein-Welish, Schur-Seligson” at ART 3, 109 Ingraham Street, through March 20.

24 | “The Lamp Show” at 99¢ Plus Gallery, 238 Wilson Avenue, through April 10.