Alberto Burri

Italian, 1915–1995

2k Following
Auction
High auction record
£9.1m, Sotheby's, 2016
Combustione, 1970
Sold on Jun 23, 2021
Awaiting results
plastic, vinavil and combustion on cardboard
16.0 x 23.7 cm
Jun 23, 2021
Dorotheum
signed and dated, dedicated on the reverse, plastic, vinavil and combustion on cardboard, 23.7 x 16 cm, 27 x 20.5 cm (overall dimension with plastique borders), framed
Combustione, 1970
Jun 23, 2021
Dorotheum
Awaiting results
16.0 x 23.7 cm
Jun 23, 2021
Dorotheum
Tutto Nero M, 1955
Sold on May 20, 2021
Bought in
acrylic, cellotex, burlap, fabric, white zinc, vinavil on cellotex
38.5 x 36.5 cm
May 20, 2021
signed, inscribed, titled and dated Roma 55 on the reverse acrylic, cellotex, burlap, fabric, white zinc, vinavil on cellotex (firmato, iscritto intitolato e datato Roma 55 sul retro acrilico, cellotex, sacco, stoffa, bianco di zinco, vinavil su cellotex) cm 36,5x38,5; inches 14.37 by 15.15 To view Shipping Calculator, please click here
Tutto Nero M, 1955
May 20, 2021
Bought in
38.5 x 36.5 cm
May 20, 2021
Pagina, 1953
Sold on May 20, 2021
€85,680
114% est
paper, combustion, acrylic and vinavil on paper applied on plywood
18.5 x 25.5 cm
€85,680
May 20, 2021
signed paper, combustion, acrylic and vinavil on paper applied on plywood Executed in 1953-54 (firmato carta, combustione, acrilico e vinavil su carta applicata su compensato Eseguito nel 1953-54) cm 25,5x18,5; inches 10.03 by 7.28 Framed: cm 50x41,2x6; inches 19.68 by 16.22 by 2.36 To view Shipping Calculator, please click here
Pagina, 1953
May 20, 2021
€85,680
114% est
18.5 x 25.5 cm
May 20, 2021
€85,680
Combustione 1, 1965
Sold on May 6, 2021
€6,250
25% est
ETCHING AND AQUATINT ON PAPER
48.0 x 64.0 cm
€6,250
May 6, 2021
Alberto Burri (1915-1995) numerata 'VII/XI' (in basso a sinistra), firmata 'Burri' (in basso a destra) acquaforte e acquatinta su carta 37.5 x 30.5 cm. (lastra) 64 x 48 cm. (foglio) Realizzata nel 1965, edizione di 80 + 11 in numeri romani; pubblicata da Stamperia 2RC e Marlborough Gallery, Roma 'COMBUSTION 1'; NUMBERED (LOWER LEFT) AND SIGNED (LOWER RIGHT); ETCHING AND AQUATINT ON PAPER L'opera non richiede Attestato di Libera Circolazione al fine della sua esportazione. This work does not require an export license. Please note this lot is the property of a private individual.
Combustione 1, 1965
ETCHING AND AQUATINT ON PAPER
May 6, 2021
€6,250
25% est
48.0 x 64.0 cm
May 6, 2021
€6,250
Bianco e nero, 1971
Sold on Apr 2, 2021
Bought in
Dry lithography and chalcography
61.0 x 90.5 cm
Apr 2, 2021
Farsettiarte
Dry lithography and chalcography, eg. 35/100 cm. 90.5x61 (plate), cm. 105x75,5 (paper) Signature and date in pencil on the lower right margin: Burri 71, edition lower left: 35/100. Bibliography Alberto Burri. General catalog, volume V, Graphic work 1949-1994, edited by Bruno Corà, Palazzo Albizzini Foundation Burri Collection, Città di Castello, 2015, pp. 76, 77, n. i.07103. Edition of 100 copies in Arabic numerals. Baldessarini printing house, Fano.
Bianco e nero, 1971
Apr 2, 2021
Farsettiarte
Bought in
61.0 x 90.5 cm
Apr 2, 2021
Farsettiarte
WHITES AND BLACKS II, 1969
Sold on Apr 1, 2021
Lithograph and acetate collage
48.0 x 64.0 cm
Apr 1, 2021
Farsettiarte
Lithograph and acetate collage, ex. 20/90 cm. 64x48 (card) Sign in pencil on the lower right margin: Burri, lower left edition: 20/90, 2RC dry stamp. Bibliography Alberto Burri. General Catalog, Volume V, Graphic Work 1949-1994, curated by Bruno Corà, Palazzo Albizzini Foundation Collection Burri, Città di Castello, 2015, pp. 58, 62, n. 14D. From a series of 6 lithographs, circulation of 90 copies in Arabic numerals and 15 in Roman numerals; 2RC printer, Rome.
WHITES AND BLACKS II, 1969
Apr 1, 2021
Farsettiarte
48.0 x 64.0 cm
Apr 1, 2021
Farsettiarte
WHITES AND BLACKS II, 1969
Sold on Apr 1, 2021
48.0 x 64.0 cm
Apr 1, 2021
Farsettiarte
Lithograph and acetate collage, ex. 37/90 cm. 64x48 (card) Sign in pencil on the lower right margin: Burri, lower left edition: 37/90, 2RC dry stamp. Bibliography Alberto Burri. General Catalog, Volume V, Graphic Work 1949-1994, curated by Bruno Corà, Palazzo Albizzini Foundation Collection Burri, Città di Castello, 2015, pp. 58, 61, n. 14C. From a series of 6 lithographs, circulation of 90 copies in Arabic numerals and 15 in Roman numerals; 2RC printer, Rome.
WHITES AND BLACKS II, 1969
Apr 1, 2021
Farsettiarte
48.0 x 64.0 cm
Apr 1, 2021
Farsettiarte
Serigrafie, 1986
Sold on Apr 1, 2021
£50,000
Decrease
17% est
the complete set of twenty screenprints in colours, on Fabriano wove paper
£50,000
Apr 1, 2021
ALBERTO BURRI (1915-1995) the complete set of twenty screenprints in colours, 1986-88, on Fabriano wove paper, each signed in pencil, numbered 15/50 (there were also 15 sets in numbered in Roman numerals), printed by Stamperia Fausto Baldessarini, Fano 700 x 1000 mm. (7 Sheets) 494 x 632 mm. (13 Sheets) Please note this lot is the property of a private individual.
Serigrafie, 1986
Apr 1, 2021
£50,000
Decrease
17% est
Apr 1, 2021
£50,000
Serigrafie, 1986
Sold on Mar 31, 2021
Mar 31, 2021
Serigrafie, 1986
Mar 31, 2021
Mar 31, 2021
Cretto Nero F, 1971
Sold on Dec 12, 2020
€6,000
Decrease
20% est
Etching and aquatint on cardboard
95.0 x 66.0 cm
€6,000
Dec 12, 2020
Farsettiarte
Etching and aquatint on cardboard, es 33/90 cm. 66x95 Signature in pencil on the lower right margin: Burri, edition lower left: 33/90. Bibliography Alberto Burri. General catalog, volume V, Graphic work 1949-1994, edited by Bruno Corà, Palazzo Albizzini Foundation Burri Collection, Città di Castello, 2015, pp. 78, 85, n. i.07104, 21g (with measures 67x96.4 cm). Edition of 90 copies in Arabic numerals and 15 in Roman numerals, RC printing house, Rome.
Cretto Nero F, 1971
Dec 12, 2020
Farsettiarte
€6,000
Decrease
20% est
95.0 x 66.0 cm
Dec 12, 2020
Farsettiarte
€6,000