Emile-Antoine Bourdelle

French, 1861-1929

53 followers

Emile-Antoine Bourdelle

French, 1861-1929

53
Filter past auction results to compare and evaluate Emile-Antoine Bourdelle's market.
Small (under 40cm)
Medium (40–70cm)
Large (over 70cm)
Showing 818 results
Showing 818 results
Héraklès archer, huitième étude dite "modèle intermédiaire définitif", 1861-1929
Sold on Feb 06, 2020
Conceived in 1909; this bronze cast _circa_ 1920 in an edition of eight plus two artist's proofs
61.5 x 59.5 x 26.5 cm
Feb 06, 2020
Émile-Antoine Bourdelle (1861-1929) Héraklès archer, huitième étude dite "modèle intermédiaire définitif" signed and inscribed 'Emile-Antoine Bourdelle HÉRAKLÈS TUE LES OISEAUX DU STYNPHALE' (on the back); inscribed 'HÉRAKLÈS ARCHER' and in Greek 'HERAKLES' (on the front right); inscribed '3e étude' (on the front left); inscribed with the foundry mark 'ALEXIS RUDIER.FONDEUR.PARIS.' (on the left side of the base) bronze with brown patina 24 ¼ x 23 ½ x 10 ½ in. (61.5 x 59.5 x 26.5 cm.) Conceived in 1909; this bronze cast _circa_ 1920 in an edition of eight plus two artist's proofs
Feb 06, 2020
61.5 x 59.5 x 26.5 cm
Feb 06, 2020
Faune et chèvres, petit modèle, 1861-1929
Sold on Nov 27, 2019
35.2 cm.
Nov 27, 2019
Émile-Antoine Bourdelle (1861-1929) _Faune et chèvres, petit modèle_ signé 'EMILE BOUDELLE [_sic_]' (sur le côté) bronze à patine brun doré Hauteur: 35.2 cm. (13 ¾ in.) Conçu en 1907; cette épreuve fondue avant 1929 dans une édition de deux épreuves
Nov 27, 2019
35.2 cm.
Nov 27, 2019
The first victory of Hannibal, 1885
Sold on Jul 19, 2019
sculpture
75.0 x 204.0 x 90.0 cm
Jul 19, 2019
Artcurial
sculpture
Jul 19, 2019
Artcurial
75.0 x 204.0 x 90.0 cm
Jul 19, 2019
Artcurial
DANSEURS DU 14 JUILLET, GRAND MODÈLE, 1906
Sold on Jul 10, 2019
sculpture
35.5 cm
Jul 10, 2019
sculpture
Jul 10, 2019
35.5 cm
Jul 10, 2019
(i) TÊTE DE RIEUSE SUR PIÉDOUCHE, ÉTUDE POUR LA FIGURE DE GAUCHE DE RIRES ET ROSES; (ii) TÊTE DE RIEUSE SUR PIÉDOUCHE, ÉTUDE POUR LA FIGURE DE DROITE DE RIRES ET ROSES, 1903
Sold on Jul 10, 2019
sculpture
20.3 cm
Jul 10, 2019
sculpture
Jul 10, 2019
20.3 cm
Jul 10, 2019
TÊTE D'APOLLON SUR BASE CARRÉ, 1900
Sold on Jun 20, 2019
sculpture
68.0 cm
Jun 20, 2019
sculpture
Jun 20, 2019
68.0 cm
Jun 20, 2019
Le Fruit, 1911
Sold on May 14, 2019
sculpture
131.0 cm
May 14, 2019
Le Fruit, 1911
sculpture
May 14, 2019
131.0 cm
May 14, 2019
Modèle timide, première épreuve, 1910
Sold on May 14, 2019
sculpture
52.7 cm
May 14, 2019
Bonhams
sculpture
May 14, 2019
Bonhams
52.7 cm
May 14, 2019
Bonhams
Le Fruit, 1861-1929
Sold on May 14, 2019
bronze with brown and green patina
131 cm.
May 14, 2019
Emile-Antoine Bourdelle (1861-1929) Le Fruit with artist's cipher (on the back of the left leg); inscribed with foundry mark and numbered 'Susse Fondeur Paris No 6' (on the back of the rock); inscribed '© BY BOURDELLE' (on the right side of the rock) bronze with brown and green patina Height: 51 ½ in. (131 cm.) Conceived in 1911
Le Fruit, 1861-1929
May 14, 2019
131 cm.
May 14, 2019
La Vendangeuse, 1912
Sold on Feb 28, 2019
sculpture
68.0 cm
Feb 28, 2019
La Vendangeuse, 1912
sculpture
Feb 28, 2019
68.0 cm
Feb 28, 2019