Emile-Antoine Bourdelle

French, 1861–1929

80 followers

Emile-Antoine Bourdelle

French, 1861–1929

80
Showing 807 results
Showing 807 results
£35,280
Héraklès archer, buste, 1970
Sold on Apr 16, 2021
bronze
63.0 x 91.0 x 50.0 cm
£35,280
Apr 16, 2021
Héraklès archer, buste, 1970
bronze
Apr 16, 2021
£35,280
63.0 x 91.0 x 50.0 cm
Apr 16, 2021
£35,280
$1,020
Le combattant, 1884
Sold on Jan 26, 2021
black chalk on paper
23.5 x 47.5 cm
$1,020
Jan 26, 2021
Bonhams
black chalk on paper 18 11/16 x 9 1/4 in (47.5 x 23.5 cm) Executed circa 1884
Le combattant, 1884
black chalk on paper
Jan 26, 2021
Bonhams
$1,020
23.5 x 47.5 cm
Jan 26, 2021
Bonhams
$1,020
$10,080
ARLEQUIN, 1861
Sold on Nov 20, 2020
bronze
40.0 cm
$10,080
Nov 20, 2020
inscribed E.A. Bourdelle and © By Bourdelle, with the artist's monogram and with the foundry mark Susse Fondeur Paris and numbered No 5 bronze height: 15 3/4 in.; 40 cm conceived in 1905 and cast after 1929 in bronze in a numbered edition of 8 plus 2 artist's proofs
ARLEQUIN, 1861
bronze
Nov 20, 2020
$10,080
40.0 cm
Nov 20, 2020
$10,080
£2,805
Vénus à sa toilette, tête, 1906
Sold on Nov 10, 2020
bronze with brown patina
14.0 cm
£2,805
Nov 10, 2020
Bonhams
stamped with the artist's emblem (under the neck); inscribed '(c) BY BOURDELLE' (on the right of the base); inscribed with the foundry mark and numbered 'E.GODARD Fondr. Paris 4' (on the reverse) bronze with brown patina height: 5½ in. (14 cm.) Conceived in 1906 and cast in an edition of 4
bronze with brown patina
Nov 10, 2020
Bonhams
£2,805
14.0 cm
Nov 10, 2020
Bonhams
£2,805
€187,500
La Danse, 1861-1929
Sold on Oct 22, 2020
high relief in bronze with green patina
176 x 150 x 17 cm
€187,500
Oct 22, 2020
Émile-Antoine Bourdelle (1861-1929) La Danse signé '© BY BOURDELLE' (en bas à gauche) et numéroté et avec la marque du fondeur 'SUSSE FONDEUR PARIS N°5' (en bas à droite) haut-relief en bronze à patine verte 176 x 150 x 17 cm. Conçu en 1912; cette épreuve fondue en 1985 dans une édition de 5 exemplaires signed '© BY BOURDELLE' (lower left) and numbered and with the foundry mark 'SUSSE FONDEUR PARIS N°5' (lower right) high relief in bronze with green patina 69 3/8 x 59 x 6 5/8 in Conceived in 1912; this bronze cast in 1985 in an edition of 5
La Danse, 1861-1929
Oct 22, 2020
€187,500
176 x 150 x 17 cm
Oct 22, 2020
€187,500
€131,250
Tête de l'éloquence (Étude pour L'Éloquence, figure du Monument au général Alvear, Buenos Aires), 1861-1929
Sold on Oct 22, 2020
bronze with brown patina
51 x 39 x 50 cm
€131,250
Oct 22, 2020
Émile-Antoine Bourdelle (1861-1929) Tête de l'éloquence (Étude pour L'Éloquence, figure du Monument au général Alvear, Buenos Aires) signé, monogrammé, numéroté et avec le cachet du fondeur '© BY BOURDELLE CIRE A. VALSUANI PERDUE I' (au dos) bronze à patine brune 51 x 39 x 50 cm. Conçu en 1917; cette épreuve fondue en 1968 dans une édition de 7 exemplaires signed, signed with the monogram, numbered and stamped with the foundry mark '© BY BOURDELLE CIRE A. VALSUANI PERDUE I' (on the back) bronze with brown patina 20 x 15 3/8 x 19 5/8 in Conceived in 1917; this bronze cast in 1968 in an edition of 7
bronze with brown patina
Oct 22, 2020
€131,250
51 x 39 x 50 cm
Oct 22, 2020
€131,250
€75,000
Torse d'Adam, 1861-1929
Sold on Oct 22, 2020
bronze with dark brown patina
79 x 77 x 40 cm
€75,000
Oct 22, 2020
Émile-Antoine Bourdelle (1861-1929) Torse d'Adam signé, monogrammé, numéroté et avec la marque du fondeur '© BY BOURDELLE E. GODARD Fndr PARIS 1' (au dos) bronze à patine brun foncé 79 x 77 x 40 cm. Conçu en 1889; cette épreuve fondue en 1968 dans une édition de 6 exemplaires signed, signed with the monogram, numbered and with the foundry mark '© BY BOURDELLE E. GODARD Fndr PARIS 1' (on the back) bronze with dark brown patina 31 1/8 x 30 3/8 x 15 ¾ in. Conceived in 1889; this bronze cast in 1968 in an edition of 6
Torse d'Adam, 1861-1929
bronze with dark brown patina
Oct 22, 2020
€75,000
79 x 77 x 40 cm
Oct 22, 2020
€75,000
Bought in
Nobles fardeaux, premiere composition, 1910
Sold on Oct 17, 2020
bronze
24.3 x 84.2 x 29.4 cm
Oct 17, 2020
Mainichi
conceived in 1910/cast in 1970s, bronze, H84.2xW24.3x29.4cm, incised with monogram, inscribed 《 (c) By Bourdelle》《II》 with a foundry mark 《CIRE A.VALSUANI PERDUE》 (unclear) on the lower back, with a pedestal. Literature : Ionel Jianou, Michel Dufet, Bourdelle, Paris, Arted, Editions d'Art, 1965, Pl.27 (another cast illustrated). Exposition de Emile-Antoine Bourdelle, Tokyo Shimbun, 1972, No.52 (another cast illustrated).
bronze
Oct 17, 2020
Mainichi
Bought in
24.3 x 84.2 x 29.4 cm
Oct 17, 2020
Mainichi
$5,040
TÊTE DE RIEUSE SUR PIÉDOUCHE, ÉTUDE POUR LA FIGURE DE GAUCHE DE RIRES ET ROSES (I) & TÊTE DE RIEUSE SUR PIÉDOUCHE, ÉTUDE POUR LA FIGURE DE DROITE DE RIRES ET ROSES (II) (A PAIR OF WORKS), 1903
Sold on Sep 25, 2020
Bronze
20.3 cm
$5,040
Sep 25, 2020
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTOR (I) Inscribed Bourdelle, with the foundry mark Cire Perdue A.A. Hebrard and numbered 7 (II) Inscribed Bourdelle, with the foundry mark Cire Perdue A.A. Hebrard and numbered 7 Bronze Height (I): 8 in. (20.3 cm) Height (II): 7½ in. (19.1 cm) Conceived and cast circa 1903 by the A.A. Hébrard Foundry, Paris.
Bronze
Sep 25, 2020
$5,040
20.3 cm
Sep 25, 2020
$5,040
$3,528
PETITE TÊTE AUX RAISINS, 1910
Sold on Sep 25, 2020
Bronze
19.0 cm
$3,528
Sep 25, 2020
PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, MIAMI Inscribed Bourdelle, dated Sculpt 1910 and numbered (19) Bronze Height (including base): 7⅞ in. (19 cm) Conceived in 1910 and cast within the artist's lifetime; this example likely cast by the A.A. Hébrard Foundry, Paris.
PETITE TÊTE AUX RAISINS, 1910
Bronze
Sep 25, 2020
$3,528
19.0 cm
Sep 25, 2020
$3,528
Get the Artsy iOS app
Discover, buy, and sell art by the world’s leading artists
To download, scan this code with your phone’s camera