Giorgio de Chirico

Italian, 1888–1978

4.9k Following

The founder of the scuola metafisica, Giorgio de Chirico is best known for his metaphysical paintings, produced between 1909 and 1919. These melancholic renderings of low-lit town squares with long shadows and empty walkways would profoundly …

Auction
High auction record
€11.0m, Christie's, 2009
Ritratto del nonno paterno Giorgio Maria de Chirico, 1888-1978
Sold on Nov 4, 2020
€42,500
6% est
cm 27x15,3
€42,500
Nov 4, 2020
Giorgio de Chirico (1888-1978) _Ritratto del nonno paterno Giorgio Maria de Chirico_ firmato e datato _g. de Chirico 1936 _(in basso a destra) olio su cartoncino applicato su cartone cm 27x15,3 Eseguito nel 1936 Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Giorgio e Isa de Chirico, Roma, n. 001/04/14, come da autentica su fotografia in data 7 aprile 2014
Nov 4, 2020
€42,500
6% est
cm 27x15,3
Nov 4, 2020
€42,500
Vita silente, 1888-1978
Sold on Oct 23, 2020
40 x 50 cm
Oct 23, 2020
Giorgio de Chirico (1888-1978) Vita silente signé ‘g. de Chirico’ (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 40 x 50 cm. Peint dans les années 1940 signed ‘g. de Chirico’ (lower right) oil on canvas 15 ¾ x 19 5/8 in. Painted in the 1940s
Vita silente, 1888-1978
Oct 23, 2020
40 x 50 cm
Oct 23, 2020
Cavalli in riva al mare, 1888-1978
Sold on Oct 23, 2020
€72,500
190% est
oil on panel
27 x 35.2 cm
€72,500
Oct 23, 2020
Giorgio de Chirico (1888-1978) Cavalli in riva al mare signé 'G. de Chirico' (en haut à droite) huile sur panneau 27 x 35.2 cm. Peint à la fin des années 1930 signed 'G. de Chirico' (upper right) oil on panel 10 5/8 x 13 7/8 in. Painted at the end of the 1930s
oil on panel
Oct 23, 2020
€72,500
190% est
27 x 35.2 cm
Oct 23, 2020
€72,500
Ettore e Andromaca, 1888-1978
Sold on Oct 8, 2020
70 x 60 cm
Oct 8, 2020
Giorgio de Chirico (1888-1978) Ettore e Andromaca signed 'g de Chirico' (lower left); signed again, titled and inscribed 'questa pittura metafisica "ettore e andromaca" è opera autentica da me eseguita e firmata Giorgio de Chirico' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 27 ½ x 23 5/8 in. (70 x 60 cm.) Painted _circa _1950
Ettore e Andromaca, 1888-1978
Oct 8, 2020
70 x 60 cm
Oct 8, 2020
Cavallo e zebra in riva al mare, 1888-1978
Sold on Jun 26, 2020
46.2 x 55.2 cm
Jun 26, 2020
GIORGIO DE CHIRICO (1888-1978) _Cavallo e zebra in riva al mare_ signed 'G. de Chirico' (lower right) oil on canvas 18 1/8 x 21 ¾ in. (46.2 x 55.2 cm.) Painted in the late 1930s
Jun 26, 2020
46.2 x 55.2 cm
Jun 26, 2020
Cavallo e cavaliere, 1888-1978
Sold on Jun 26, 2020
£30,000
71% est
20 x 30 cm
£30,000
Jun 26, 2020
GIORGIO DE CHIRICO (1888-1978) _Cavallo e cavaliere_ signed ‘G. de Chirico’ (lower right) oil on canvasboard 7 7/8 x 11 7/8 in. (20 x 30 cm.) Painted in 1957
Jun 26, 2020
£30,000
71% est
20 x 30 cm
Jun 26, 2020
£30,000
Cavaliere arabo (recto ; verso), 1888-1978
Sold on Jun 4, 2020
46 x 38 cm
Jun 4, 2020
Giorgio de Chirico (1888-1978) Cavaliere arabo (_recto_ ; _verso_) signé 'G. de Chirico' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 46 x 38 cm. Peint vers 1935-39 signed 'G. de Chirico' (lower right) oil on canvas 18 1/8 x 15 in. Painted _circa _1935-39
Jun 4, 2020
46 x 38 cm
Jun 4, 2020
L'Enigma della partenza, 1888-1978
Sold on Jun 3, 2020
€62,500
4% est
pen and Indian ink on paper
30.8 x 21 cm
€62,500
Jun 3, 2020
Giorgio de Chirico (1888-1978) L'Enigma della partenza signé et inscrit 'G. de Chirico L'énigme du cheval' (en bas à gauche) plume et encre de Chine sur papier 30.8 x 21 cm. Exécuté en 1913 signed and inscribed 'G. de Chirico L'énigme du cheval' (lower left) pen and Indian ink on paper 12 1/8 x 8 ¼ in. Executed in 1913
pen and Indian ink on paper
Jun 3, 2020
€62,500
4% est
30.8 x 21 cm
Jun 3, 2020
€62,500
Combattimento, 1888-1978
Sold on Jun 3, 2020
€32,500
8% est
gouache and pencil on paper
29 x 38.8 cm
€32,500
Jun 3, 2020
Giorgio de Chirico (1888-1978) Combattimento signé 'G. de Chirico' (en bas à droite) gouache et graphite sur papier 29 x 38.8 cm. Exécuté en 1936-37 signed 'G. de Chirico' (lower right) gouache and pencil on paper 11 ½ x 15 3/8 in. Executed in 1936-37
Combattimento, 1888-1978
gouache and pencil on paper
Jun 3, 2020
€32,500
8% est
29 x 38.8 cm
Jun 3, 2020
€32,500
Natura morta con drappo, 1960-1970
Sold on Feb 6, 2020
£60,000
20% est
40 x 50 cm
£60,000
Feb 6, 2020
Giorgio de Chirico (1888-1978) Natura morta con drappo signed 'g. de Chirico' (lower right) oil on canvas 15 ¾ x 19 5/8 in. (40 x 50 cm.) Painted in 1960-1970
Feb 6, 2020
£60,000
20% est
40 x 50 cm
Feb 6, 2020
£60,000