Henri Laurens

French, 1885–1954

3.8k Followers

Henri Laurens began his career creating wood and polychrome plaster sculptures, drawing on the tenets of Cubism and adopting such typically Cubist subjects as dissected human figures, guitars, and still lifes. For instance, Clown (1915), which drew …

Auction
High auction record
£2.1m, Sotheby's, 2020
Search
Search
Tête de femme, 1921
Sold on Jul 1, 2021
£37,500
Decrease
6% est
terracotta relief
33.02 x 41.28 cm
£37,500
Jul 1, 2021
HENRI LAURENS (1885-1954) terracotta relief 16 ¼ x 13 ¾ in. (41.5 x 35 cm.) Conceived in 1921 and cast in an edition of eleven
Tête de femme, 1921
terracotta relief
Jul 1, 2021
£37,500
Decrease
6% est
33.02 x 41.28 cm
Jul 1, 2021
£37,500
Woman with a basket, 1950
Sold on Jun 29, 2021
Gouache and pencil on prepared cardboard
45.2 x 56.2 cm
Jun 29, 2021
Artcurial
Gouache and pencil on prepared cardboard Signed with the monogram lower right "HL" H: 56.20 W: 45.20cm Gouache and pencil on prepared cardboard; signed with the monogram lower right
Woman with a basket, 1950
Jun 29, 2021
Artcurial
45.2 x 56.2 cm
Jun 29, 2021
Artcurial
Grande cariatide, 1930
Sold on May 14, 2021
$500,000
Decrease
17% est
bronze with brown patina
92.08 cm
$500,000
May 14, 2021
Henri Laurens (1885-1954) signed with monogram (on the left side of the base); numbered and inscribed with foundry mark '0/6 Alexis Rudier. Fondeur Paris.' (on the back of the base) bronze with brown patina Height: 36 ¼ in. (92 cm.) Length: 17 ¼ in. (43.8 cm.) Depth: 20 ½ in. (51 cm.) Conceived in 1930
Grande cariatide, 1930
bronze with brown patina
May 14, 2021
$500,000
Decrease
17% est
92.08 cm
May 14, 2021
$500,000
La grande baigneuse, 1947
Sold on May 13, 2021
$2,310,000
54% est
bronze with brown patina
$2,310,000
May 13, 2021
Henri Laurens (1885-1954) inscribed with monogram (on the left side of the base); numbered '3/6' (on the top of the base); stamped with foundry mark 'SUSSE Fres PARIS CIRE PERDUE' (on the back of the base) bronze with brown patina Height: 61 in. (155 cm.) Conceived in 1947.
La grande baigneuse, 1947
bronze with brown patina
May 13, 2021
$2,310,000
54% est
May 13, 2021
$2,310,000
La grande baigneuse, 1947
Sold on May 13, 2021
bronze with brown patina
May 13, 2021
La grande baigneuse, 1947
bronze with brown patina
May 13, 2021
May 13, 2021
Le Boxeur, 1920
Sold on Apr 14, 2021
€87,500
25% est
bronze with dark brown patina
43.2 cm
€87,500
Apr 14, 2021
Henri Laurens (1885-1954) signé des initiales 'H L' (à droite de la base); numéroté 'II' (sous la base) bronze à patine brun foncé Hauteur: 43.2 cm. Conçu en 1920; cette épreuve exécutée ultérieurement dans une édition de 7 exemplaires (6+0) plus épreuve d'artiste signed with the initials 'H L' (on the right side of the base); numbered 'II' (under the base) bronze with dark brown patina Height: 17 in. Conceived in 1920; this bronze cast at a later date in an edition of 7 (6+0) plus artist's proof
Le Boxeur, 1920
bronze with dark brown patina
Apr 14, 2021
€87,500
25% est
43.2 cm
Apr 14, 2021
€87,500
Femme en chemise, 1885-1954
Sold on Dec 4, 2020
29.1 cm.
Dec 4, 2020
Henri Laurens (1885-1954) Femme en chemise numbered 'VIII' (on the underside) terracotta Height: 11 ½ in. (29.1 cm.) Conceived in 1921
Femme en chemise, 1885-1954
Dec 4, 2020
29.1 cm.
Dec 4, 2020
Femme à la guitare, 1920
Sold on Dec 4, 2020
$10,710
Decrease
14% est
Pen and ink on paper
16.8 x 21.0 cm
$10,710
Dec 4, 2020
Property from an East Coast Collection Signed with the initials H.L and dated 1920 (toward lower right) Pen and ink on paper 8 1/4 by 6 5/8 in. (21 by 16.8 cm) Framed: 16 by 13 in. (40.6 by 33 cm) Executed in 1920.
Femme à la guitare, 1920
Pen and ink on paper
Dec 4, 2020
$10,710
Decrease
14% est
16.8 x 21.0 cm
Dec 4, 2020
$10,710
La Vague
Sold on Nov 19, 2020
Bought in
terracotta
40.0 x 37.8 x 27.9 cm
Nov 19, 2020
terracotta inscribed with the artist's monogram HL and numbered 2/6 14 7/8 x 15 3/4 x 11 in. (37.8 x 40 x 27.9 cm)
La Vague
terracotta
Nov 19, 2020
Bought in
40.0 x 37.8 x 27.9 cm
Nov 19, 2020
Le Grand adieu
Sold on Nov 10, 2020
$403,200
Decrease
19% est
Bronze
70.4 cm
$403,200
Nov 10, 2020
Property from an Important Private Collection, Colorado Stamped with the artist's monogram and with the foundry mark Valsuani Cire Perdue and numbered 0/5  Bronze Height: 27 3/4 in. (70.4 cm) Conceived in 1941 and cast in a numbered edition of 6 by the Valsuani Foundry, Paris.
Le Grand adieu
Bronze
Nov 10, 2020
$403,200
Decrease
19% est
70.4 cm
Nov 10, 2020
$403,200