James Ensor

Belgian, 1860-1949

1,117 followers
auction
€7m Auction Record

James Ensor

Belgian, 1860-1949

1,117
auction
€7m Auction Record
Filter past auction results to compare and evaluate James Ensor's market.
Small (under 40cm)
Medium (40–70cm)
Large (over 70cm)
Showing 1,892 results
Showing 1,892 results
Baptême des masques, 1860-1949
Sold on Feb 05, 2020
oil on panel
19 x 24.5 cm
Feb 05, 2020
James Ensor (1860-1949) Baptême des masques signed and dated 'ENSOR 91' (lower right) oil on panel 7 ½ x 9 5/8 in. (19 x 24.5 cm.) Painted in 1891
oil on panel
Feb 05, 2020
19 x 24.5 cm
Feb 05, 2020
Le jardin d'amour, 1860-1949
Sold on Nov 12, 2019
colored wax crayons, pastel and gouache over monotype on paper
18.4 x 14.7 cm
Nov 12, 2019
James Ensor (1860-1949) Le jardin d'amour signed 'James Ensor' (extreme lower right) colored wax crayons, pastel and gouache over monotype on paper Image size: 5 ½ x 4 1/8 in. (13.9 x 10.2 cm.) Sheet size: 7 ¼ x 5 7/8 in. (18.4 x 14.7 cm.) Executed _circa _1910-1915
Le jardin d'amour, 1860-1949
Nov 12, 2019
18.4 x 14.7 cm
Nov 12, 2019
Le Pisseur, 1887
Sold on Sep 18, 2019
prints
10.7 x 14.8 cm
Sep 18, 2019
Le Pisseur, 1887
prints
Sep 18, 2019
10.7 x 14.8 cm
Sep 18, 2019
La Paress, 1902
Sold on Jun 4, 2019
prints
13.6 x 9.9 cm
Jun 4, 2019
La Paress, 1902
prints
Jun 4, 2019
13.6 x 9.9 cm
Jun 4, 2019
Triomphe romain (Roman Triumph), 1889
Sold on May 16, 2019
prints
24.0 x 17.9 cm
May 16, 2019
prints
May 16, 2019
24.0 x 17.9 cm
May 16, 2019
Les Diables Dzitts et Hihanox conduisant le Christ aux Enfers (The Devils Dzitts and Hihanox Leading Christ to Hell), 1895
Sold on May 16, 2019
prints
17.4 x 14.0 cm
May 16, 2019
prints
May 16, 2019
17.4 x 14.0 cm
May 16, 2019
"Great view of Mariakerke", 1887
Sold on May 15, 2019
prints
26.9 x 21.8 cm
May 15, 2019
Dorotheum
prints
May 15, 2019
Dorotheum
26.9 x 21.8 cm
May 15, 2019
Dorotheum
Insectes singuliers (Strange Insects), 1888
Sold on Apr 18, 2019
prints
15.9 x 11.8 cm
Apr 18, 2019
prints
Apr 18, 2019
15.9 x 11.8 cm
Apr 18, 2019
Jardin d’amour, 1925
Sold on Mar 29, 2019
paintings
54.7 x 67.5 cm
Mar 29, 2019
Jardin d’amour, 1925
paintings
Mar 29, 2019
54.7 x 67.5 cm
Mar 29, 2019
Jardin d’amour, 1860-1949
Sold on Mar 29, 2019
67.5 x 54.7 cm
Mar 29, 2019
James Ensor (1860-1949) _Jardin d’amour _ signé 'Ensor' (en bas à droite); signé de nouveau et inscrit ‘Pastorale JEnsor’ (au revers) huile sur toile 67.5 x 54.7 cm. Peint vers 1925-26 signed 'Ensor' (lower right); signed again and inscribed ‘Pastorale JEnsor’ (on the reverse) oil on canvas 26 5/8 x 21 5/8 in. Painted _circa_ 1925-26
Jardin d’amour, 1860-1949
Mar 29, 2019
67.5 x 54.7 cm
Mar 29, 2019