Julio González

Spanish, 1876–1942

378 Followers

A sculptor and painter, Julio González is best known for his small-scale, abstract iron sculptures. González grew up working in his father’s metalsmith shop, where he learned the techniques of direct metal welding while attending evening art …

Auction
High auction record
£4.6m, Sotheby's, 2011
Search
Search
Homme gothique, 1937
Sold on Jun 30, 2021
£437,500
Decrease
12% est
bronze with dark brown patina
50.17 cm
£437,500
Jun 30, 2021
JULIO GONZÁLEZ (1876-1942) signed and stamped ‘GONZALEZ © HC’ (on the base); stamped with the foundry mark ‘C. VALSUANI CIRE PERDUE’ (on the base) bronze with dark brown patina Height: 19 ¾ in. (50.1 cm.) Height including base: 22 5/8 in. (57.5 cm.) Original forged iron version executed in 1937; later cast in bronze by Valsuani in an edition of two numbered 1/2-2/2, plus four casts marked 0, 00, EA and HC
Homme gothique, 1937
bronze with dark brown patina
Jun 30, 2021
£437,500
Decrease
12% est
50.17 cm
Jun 30, 2021
£437,500
Woman with a hat, 1927
Sold on Jun 29, 2021
Graphite on fine paper
20.0 x 29.5 cm
Jun 29, 2021
Artcurial
Graphite on fine paper Authenticated on the back by Roberta Gonzalez "Drawing executed by Julio Gonzalez around 1927 / Roberta Gonzalez", studio stamp on the back "jG" h: 29.50 w: 20 cm Pencil on thin paper; authenticated by Roberta Gonzalez on the reverse, studio stamp on the reverse
Woman with a hat, 1927
Graphite on fine paper
Jun 29, 2021
Artcurial
20.0 x 29.5 cm
Jun 29, 2021
Artcurial
Danseuse à la palette, 1934
Sold on May 13, 2021
$774,000
11% est
bronze with brown patina
83.19 cm
$774,000
May 13, 2021
Julio González (1876-1942) signed, numbered and stamped with foundry mark 'GONZALEZ © 00 C. VALSUANI CIRE PERDUE' (on the left side) bronze with brown patina Height (including base): 32 ¾ in. (83.1 cm.) Conceived circa 1934 and cast in June 1969.
Danseuse à la palette, 1934
bronze with brown patina
May 13, 2021
$774,000
11% est
83.19 cm
May 13, 2021
$774,000
Danseuse à la palette, 1934
Sold on May 13, 2021
bronze with brown patina
83.19 cm
May 13, 2021
Danseuse à la palette, 1934
bronze with brown patina
May 13, 2021
83.19 cm
May 13, 2021
Nature morte (Bodegón), 1925
Sold on Apr 14, 2021
€7,500
Decrease
25% est
27.0 x 22.3 cm
€7,500
Apr 14, 2021
Julio González (1876-1942) signé et daté 'j. Gonzalez 1925' (en bas à gauche); signé et daté indistinctement et inscrit 'j. Gonzalez 1925 Nature-morte' (sur le revers) huile sur toile 22.3 x 27 cm. Peint en 1925 signed and dated 'j. Gonzalez 1925' (lower left); indistinctly signed and dated and inscribed 'j. Gonzalez 1925 Nature-morte' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 8 7/8 x 10 ¾ in. Painted in 1925
Nature morte (Bodegón), 1925
Apr 14, 2021
€7,500
Decrease
25% est
27.0 x 22.3 cm
Apr 14, 2021
€7,500
Figure abstraite, 1942
Sold on Apr 14, 2021
€12,500
0% est
bronze with dark brown patina
31.4 cm
€12,500
Apr 14, 2021
Julio González (1876-1942) signé, numéroté et inscrit 'J. GONZALEZ © E.A. 2/2' (sur le pied arrière gauche) et avec la marque du fondeur 'E. GODARD FondR' (sur le pied arrière droit) bronze à patine brun foncé Hauteur: 31.4 cm. Conçu vers 1942; cette épreuve fondue ultérieurement dans une édition de 6 exemplaires plus 4 épreuves plus une autre épreuve pour la donación González signed, numbered and inscribed 'J. GONZALEZ © E.A. 2/2' (on the left back foot) and with the foundry mark 'E. GODARD FondR' (on the right back foot) bronze with dark brown patina Height: 12 3/8 in. Conceived circa 1942; this bronze cast at a later date in an edition of 6 plus 4 proofs plus another proof for the donación González
Figure abstraite, 1942
bronze with dark brown patina
Apr 14, 2021
€12,500
0% est
31.4 cm
Apr 14, 2021
€12,500
Nu anxieux, 1940
Sold on Apr 14, 2021
€6,250
4% est
pen and Indian ink and wash and ink on paper
16.8 x 26.6 cm
€6,250
Apr 14, 2021
Julio González (1876-1942) plume et encre de Chine et lavis d'encre sur papier 26.6 x 16.8 cm. Exécuté vers 1940 pen and India ink and wash and ink on paper 10 ½ x 6 5/8 in. Executed circa 1940
Nu anxieux, 1940
Apr 14, 2021
€6,250
4% est
16.8 x 26.6 cm
Apr 14, 2021
€6,250
Nu allongé au livre, 1914
Sold on Mar 25, 2021
Bought in
bronze with brown patina
21.2 x 8.9 cm
Mar 25, 2021
Bonhams
signed, numbered and dated 'Gonzalez © 1914 7/9' (back left) and stamped with the foundry mark 'E. Godard Cire Perdue' (back right) bronze with brown patina 8.9 x 21.2cm (3 1/2 x 8 3/8in). Conceived in 1914, this bronze version cast by the Godard Foundry in an edition numbered 2/9 - 9/9 plus three additional casts: 0, 00 & EA.
Nu allongé au livre, 1914
bronze with brown patina
Mar 25, 2021
Bonhams
Bought in
21.2 x 8.9 cm
Mar 25, 2021
Bonhams
Le couple, 1914
Sold on Mar 25, 2021
£10,200
2% est
bronze with a dark brown patina
17.1 x 13.3 cm
£10,200
Mar 25, 2021
Bonhams
signed 'J. Gonzalez ©' (back left of the base), stamped with the foundry mark 'E. Godard Cire Perdue' and numbered '5/9' (to the reverse of the base) bronze with a dark brown patina 13.3 x 17.1cm (5 1/4 x 6 3/4in). Conceived circa 1914, this bronze version cast by the Godard Foundry in an edition numbered 2/9, 4/9 - 9/9 plus two additional casts: 00 & EA.
Le couple, 1914
Mar 25, 2021
Bonhams
£10,200
2% est
17.1 x 13.3 cm
Mar 25, 2021
Bonhams
£10,200
Tête petite, Monthyon, 1934
Sold on Mar 25, 2021
Bought in
bronze with brown patina
16.7 cm
Mar 25, 2021
Bonhams
signed and stamped with the foundry mark 'J. Gonzalez © E. Godard Cire Perdue' (on the reverse) and inscribed 'E. A.' (to the right side) bronze with brown patina 16.7cm (6 9/16in). high Conceived circa 1934–1936, this bronze version cast by the Godard Foundry.
Tête petite, Monthyon, 1934
bronze with brown patina
Mar 25, 2021
Bonhams
Bought in
16.7 cm
Mar 25, 2021
Bonhams