Pierre Alechinsky

Belgian, b. 1927

1.3k Followers

Abstraction merges with representation in the paintings and prints of Pierre Alechinsky, known for combining colorful painting with black-and-white ink drawing. A founding member of CoBrA, a group that emphasized material and its spontaneous …

Established
Established representation
Represented by industry leading galleries.
Search
Search
Terril XIX, 2006
Sold on Jun 29, 2021
ink and tempera on paper laid down on canvas
64.5 x 50.0 cm
Jun 29, 2021
signé; signé et daté 2006 sur le châssis encre et tempera sur papier marouflé sur toile 50 x 64,5 cm; 19 11/16 x 25⅜in. Exécuté en 2006.
Terril XIX, 2006
Jun 29, 2021
64.5 x 50.0 cm
Jun 29, 2021
Rouleau d'écriture "Oiseau de mer" and "Visage et serpent", 1973
Sold on Jun 29, 2021
bronze
9.5 x 23.5 cm
Jun 29, 2021
signé, numéroté 28/150 et porte la marque du fondeur Valsuani (chaque) bronze 23,5 x 9,5 cm ; 9¼x 3¾in. (each) Exécutée en 1973, cette oeuvre est le numéro 28 d'une édition en 150 exemplaires. (chaque)
bronze
Jun 29, 2021
9.5 x 23.5 cm
Jun 29, 2021
IN, BY AND DURING THE MOVEMENT, 2004
Sold on Jun 28, 2021
India ink, wash and watercolor on 18th century laid paper
23.0 x 35.5 cm
Jun 28, 2021
Artcurial
India ink, wash and watercolor on 18th century laid paper Signed, dated and titled lower right "In, by and during the movement, Alechinsky, 2004", dedicated upper right "for François and Catherine, friendship of Pierre" h: 35.50 w: 23 cm India ink, wash and watercolor on 18th century laid paper; signed, dated and titled lower right, dedicated upper right
Jun 28, 2021
Artcurial
23.0 x 35.5 cm
Jun 28, 2021
Artcurial
REFRACTORY TO PRISM, 2001
Sold on Jun 28, 2021
India ink and acrylic on paper mounted on canvas
93.5 x 93.5 cm
Jun 28, 2021
Artcurial
India ink and acrylic on paper mounted on canvas Signed lower center "Alechinsky", countersigned, dated and titled on the back on the stretcher "Réfractaire au Prisme, 2001, Alechinsky" h: 93.50 w: 93.50 cm
REFRACTORY TO PRISM, 2001
Jun 28, 2021
Artcurial
93.5 x 93.5 cm
Jun 28, 2021
Artcurial
Les uns par-dessus les autres, 1980
Sold on Mar 9, 2021
$100,000
150% est
acrylic and watercolor on paper
88.9 x 214.95 cm
$100,000
Mar 9, 2021
Pierre Alechinsky (b. 1927) signed, titled and dated 'Les uns par dessus les autres Alechinsky 1980' (lower edge) acrylic and watercolor on paper 84 5/8 x 35 ½ in. (214.9 x 90.2 cm.) Painted in 1980.
Mar 9, 2021
$100,000
150% est
88.9 x 214.95 cm
Mar 9, 2021
$100,000
I ASK YOU, 2014
Sold on Dec 9, 2020
€2,600
4% est
Watercolor and etching on paper
25.0 x 33.0 cm
€2,600
Dec 9, 2020
Artcurial
Watercolor and etching on paper Signed, dated, titled and annotated under etching in the center "XX, Alechinsky, 20! 4, I ask you" h: 33 w: 25 cm The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the artist. Watercolor and etching on paper; signed, dated and titled under the etching in the center
I ASK YOU, 2014
Dec 9, 2020
Artcurial
€2,600
4% est
25.0 x 33.0 cm
Dec 9, 2020
Artcurial
€2,600
ROOM TRIP, 1981
Sold on Dec 8, 2020
Bought in
India ink on air navigation map mounted on canvas
146.0 x 110.0 cm
Dec 8, 2020
Artcurial
India ink on air navigation map mounted on canvas Signed and dated lower left "Alechinsky, 1981", countersigned, titled and dedicated on the back on the stretcher "For Yvonne and Jan Martens, Alechinsky, Voyage en Chambre" h: 110 w: 146 cm
ROOM TRIP, 1981
Dec 8, 2020
Artcurial
Bought in
146.0 x 110.0 cm
Dec 8, 2020
Artcurial
Arbre imposé, 1988
Sold on Dec 5, 2020
€37,500
25% est
acrylic on paper laid down on canvas
65 x 103 cm
€37,500
Dec 5, 2020
Pierre Alechinsky (né en 1927) Arbre imposé signé et daté 'Alechinsky 1988' (en bas à gauche); signé, titré et daté 'Alechinsky 1988 "ARBRE IMPOSÉ"' (sur le châssis) acrylique sur papier marouflé sur toile 65 x 103 cm. Peint en 1988. signed and dated 'Alechinsky 1988' (lower left); signed, titled and dated 'Alechinsky 1988 "ARBRE IMPOSÉ"' (on the stretcher) acrylic on paper laid down on canvas 25 5/8 x 40 ½ in. Painted in 1988.
Arbre imposé, 1988
Dec 5, 2020
€37,500
25% est
65 x 103 cm
Dec 5, 2020
€37,500
Dr. Livingstone, I presume ?, 1960
Sold on Dec 5, 2020
€156,250
25% est
110 x 122 cm
€156,250
Dec 5, 2020
Pierre Alechinsky (né en 1927) Dr. Livingstone, I presume ? signé 'Alechinsky' (en bas à droite); signé et titré 'Alechinsky "Dr. Livingstone, I presume ?"' (sur le châssis) huile sur toile 110 x 122 cm. Peint en 1960. signed 'Alechinsky' (lower right); signed and titled 'Alechinsky "Dr. Livingstone, I presume ?"' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 43 ¼ x 48 in. Painted in 1960.
Dec 5, 2020
€156,250
25% est
110 x 122 cm
Dec 5, 2020
€156,250
Soleil de fonte, 1986
Sold on Dec 5, 2020
€56,250
25% est
India ink and acrylic on Taiwan paper laid down on canvas
95 x 96 cm
€56,250
Dec 5, 2020
Pierre Alechinsky (né en 1927) Soleil de fonte signé 'Alchinsky' (en bas à droite); daté '1986' (en bas à gauche); signé, titré et daté '"SOLEIL DE FONTE" 1986 Alechinsky' (sur le châssis) encre de Chine et acrylique sur papier Taiwan marouflé sur toile 95 x 96 cm. Réalisé en 1986. signed 'Alechinsky' (lower right); dated '1986' (lower left); signed, titled and dated '"SOLEIL DE FONTE" 1986 Alechinsky' (on the stretcher) India ink and acrylic on Taiwan paper laid down on canvas 37 3/8 x 37 ¾ in. Executed in 1986.
Soleil de fonte, 1986
Dec 5, 2020
€56,250
25% est
95 x 96 cm
Dec 5, 2020
€56,250