Théo van Rysselberghe

Belgian, 1862–1926

232 followers

Théo van Rysselberghe

Belgian, 1862–1926

232
Medium
Reveal less
Check
Check
Work on paper
Check
Check
Check
Photography
Check
Textile arts
Reveal less
Check
Small (under 40cm)
Check
Medium (40 – 100cm)
Check
Large (over 100cm)
Year Created
Reset
Reveal less
Earliest
Latest
Check
Include unspecified dates
Reveal less
Check
Check
Check
Showing 807 results
Showing 807 results
€22,500
Les enfants von Bodenhausen, 1910
Sold on Dec 1, 2020
oil on cardboard laid down on canvas
60.0 x 68.7 cm
€22,500
Dec 1, 2020
Property from a Private Belgian Collection porte le monogramme VR (en bas vers la gauche) huile sur carton marouflé sur toile 68,7 x 60 cm; 27 x 23⅝ in. Peint en 1910. Olivier Bertrand a confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre qui sera incluse dans le catalogue raisonné en préparation par ses soins.
Dec 1, 2020
€22,500
60.0 x 68.7 cm
Dec 1, 2020
€22,500
€37,500
Silhouette de Madame Georges Flé (Laure Flé) à Ambleteuse ; Laure Flé, Étude pour une composition, 1862-1926
Sold on Oct 23, 2020
41 x 24.3 cm
€37,500
Oct 23, 2020
Théo Van Rysselberghe (1862-1926) Silhouette de Madame Georges Flé (Laure Flé) à Ambleteuse ; Laure Flé, Étude pour une composition monogrammé, daté et inscrit 'Ambleteuse 1901´ (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile 41 x 24.3 cm. Peint à Ambleteuse en 1901 signed with the monogram, dated and inscribed 'Ambleteuse 1901' (lower left) oil on canvas 16 1/8 x 9 ½ in. Painted in Ambleteuse in 1901
Oct 23, 2020
€37,500
41 x 24.3 cm
Oct 23, 2020
€37,500
$62,500
PORTRAIT DE CLAUDE STEVENS EN MARIN, AU JARDIN, 1919
Sold on Sep 25, 2020
Oil on canvas
99.4 x 178.4 cm
$62,500
Sep 25, 2020
PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE NEW YORK COLLECTOR Signed with the artist's monogram and dated Sept. 1919 (lower right) Oil on canvas 70¼ by 39⅛ in. (178.4 by 99.4 cm) Framed: 73¼ by 42½ in. (186.1 by 108 cm) Painted in September 1919. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Olivier Bertrand and it will be included in his forthcoming Catalogue raisonné.
Oil on canvas
Sep 25, 2020
$62,500
99.4 x 178.4 cm
Sep 25, 2020
$62,500
£675,000
ESQUISSE POUR L'HEURE EMBRASÉE, 1897
Sold on Jul 20, 2020
80.5 x 60.7 cm
£675,000
Jul 20, 2020
Jul 20, 2020
£675,000
80.5 x 60.7 cm
Jul 20, 2020
£675,000
Bought in
ÉTUDE POUR APRÈS LA BAIGNADE – ÉTUDE D’UN NU, 1909
Sold on Jul 20, 2020
49.5 x 61.0 cm
Jul 20, 2020
Jul 20, 2020
Bought in
49.5 x 61.0 cm
Jul 20, 2020
$9,128,000
Barques de pêche–Méditerranée, 1862-1926
Sold on Jul 10, 2020
oil on canvas in the artist’s painted liner
63 x 84 cm
$9,128,000
Jul 10, 2020
Théo van Rysselberghe (1862-1926) Barques de pêche–Méditerranée signed with monogram and dated '1892' (lower right) oil on canvas in the artist’s painted liner 25 ¼ x 33 in. (63 x 84 cm.) including painted liner Painted in 1892
Jul 10, 2020
$9,128,000
63 x 84 cm
Jul 10, 2020
$9,128,000
$81,325
Nature morte, 1912
Sold on Jul 7, 2020
72.7 x 92.0 cm
$81,325
Jul 7, 2020
Bonhams
Nature morte, 1912
Jul 7, 2020
Bonhams
$81,325
72.7 x 92.0 cm
Jul 7, 2020
Bonhams
$81,325
€12,800
In the Kitchen, Still Life, 1878
Sold on Jun 8, 2020
62.5 x 92.0 cm
€12,800
Jun 8, 2020
Dorotheum
Jun 8, 2020
Dorotheum
€12,800
62.5 x 92.0 cm
Jun 8, 2020
Dorotheum
€12,800
€37,500
La Fontaine, 1862-1926
Sold on Jun 4, 2020
65.2 x 81.2 cm
€37,500
Jun 4, 2020
Théo van Rysselberghe (1862-1926) La Fontaine porte le monogramme (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile 65.2 x 81.2 cm. Peint vers 1917-22 bears the monogram (lower left) oil on canvas 25 ½ x 31 7/8 in. Painted _circa _1917-22
La Fontaine, 1862-1926
Jun 4, 2020
€37,500
65.2 x 81.2 cm
Jun 4, 2020
€37,500
€5,166,500
À Thuin ou La Partie de tennis, 1862-1926
Sold on Jun 4, 2020
53.8 x 66.7 cm
€5,166,500
Jun 4, 2020
Théo van Rysselberghe (1862-1926) À Thuin ou La Partie de tennis monogrammé (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile 53.8 x 66.7 cm. Peint en 1889 signed with monogram (lower left) oil on canvas 21 1/8 x 26 ¼ in. Painted in 1889
Jun 4, 2020
€5,166,500
53.8 x 66.7 cm
Jun 4, 2020
€5,166,500