Théophile Alexandre Steinlen
French , 1859-1923
243 followers
54 Results
Work
Sale
Price
Un homme assis sur une branche tenant un couteau,1859-1923
5 cm
THÉOPHILE-ALEXANDRE STEINLEN (LAUSANNE 1859-1923) _Un homme assis sur une branche tenant un couteau_ signé 'Steinlen' fusain, aquarelle, rehaussé de blanc 20,4 x 31,5 cm...
Christie's
Mar 21, 2018
Full description
Paris, scène de bal devant l'Hôtel de Ville,1859-1923
50.5 x 59.6 cm
Théophile Alexandre Steinlen (1859-1923) Paris, scène de bal devant l'Hôtel de Ville pastel on paper 19 7/8 x 23 ½ in. (50.5 x 59.6 cm.) Executed _circa_ 1900...
Christie's
Jun 28, 2017
Full description
Femme couchée,1923
30.5 x 43.9 cm
Théophile-Alexandre Steinlen (French/Swiss, 1859-1923) Femme couchée signed 'Steinlen' (lower left) pencil on paper 12 x 17¼ in. (30.5 x 43.9 cm.)...
Christie's
Jun 14, 2016 - Jun 15, 2016
Full description
LE JOURNAL,1859-1923
188 x 123 cm
Théophile Alexandre Steinlen (1859-1923) LE JOURNAL lithograph in colours, 1899, uncensored version, printed by Charles Verneau, Paris, condition B-; on two joint sheets, backed on linen 74 x 48½ i...
Christie's
Jun 08, 2016
Full description
L'ASSOMMOIR,1859-1923
239 x 137 cm
Théophile Alexandre Steinlen (1859-1923) L'ASSOMMOIR lithograph in colours, 1900, printed by Charles Verneau, Paris, condition B-; on two joined sheets, backed on linen 94 x 54 in. (239 x 137 cm.)...
Christie's
Jun 08, 2016
Full description
Sotheby's
Mar 2, 2016
Full description
La rafle,
430 x 255 mm
Theophile Alexandre Steinlen (Lausanne 1859-1923 Paris) La rafle signed 'Steinlen' (lower right) black ink, chalk and pastel on paper 430 x 255 mm....
Christie's
Jun 23, 2015 - Jun 24, 2015
Full description
Sotheby's
May 28, 2015
Full description
Sotheby's
Apr 1, 2015
Full description
Etudes de personnages, 1903,1859-1923
35.5 x 32.4 cm
Theophile Alexandre Steinlen (French, 1859-1923) Etudes de personnages, 1903 extensively inscribed and numbered '183' and with studio stamp (lower right) pencil on paper 14 x 12 ¾ in. (35.5 x 32.4...
Christie's
Feb 24, 2015
Full description