Skip to Main Content

Yves Klein

French, 1928–1962

6,563 followers

Yves Klein

French, 1928–1962

6,563
Medium
Reveal less
Check
Check
Work on paper
Check
Check
Check
Photography
Check
Textile arts
Reveal less
Check
Small (under 40cm)
Check
Medium (40 – 100cm)
Check
Large (over 100cm)
Year Created
Reset
Reveal less
Earliest
Latest
Check
Include unspecified dates
Reveal less
Check
Check
Check
Showing 796 results
Showing 796 results
€75,000
Victoire de Samothrace, 1928-1962
Sold on Jun 30, 2020
Conceived in 1962 and executed in 2011, this work is the artist's proof number seven from an edition of eighty three, ten artist's proof and seven hors commerce.
49.5 x 22 x 24.5 cm
€75,000
Jun 30, 2020
Yves Klein (1928-1962) Victoire de Samothrace signé des initiales et daté 'Y.K. 62' (sur l'aile droite); inscrit et numéroté 'Lalique France VII/X' (à l'arrière) cristal Lalique en cire perdue 49.5 x 22 x 24.5 cm. Conçue en 1962 et réalisée en 2011, cette œuvre est l'épreuve d'artiste numéro sept issue d'une édition de quatre-vingt-trois exemplaires, dix épreuves d'artiste et sept hors commerce. signed with initals and dated 'Y.K. 62' (right wing); inscribed and numbered 'Lalique France VII/X' (on the reverse) Lalique crystal with _cire perdue_ 19 ½ x 8 5/8 x 9 5/8 in. Conceived in 1962 and executed in 2011, this work is the artist's proof number seven from an edition of eighty three, ten artist's proof and seven hors commerce.
Jun 30, 2020
€75,000
49.5 x 22 x 24.5 cm
Jun 30, 2020
€75,000
Table Rose, 1928-1962
Sold on Dec 9, 2019
dry pigment, Plexiglas, wood and chrome-plated metal table
36.2 x 125.7 x 100.3 cm
Dec 9, 2019
Yves Klein (1928-1962) Table Rose signed and numbered 'A5.89.24 R. Moquay' (on a paper label affixed to the underside) dry pigment, Plexiglas, wood and chrome-plated metal table 14 ¼ x 49 ½ x 39 ½ in. (36.2 x 125.7 x 100.3 cm.) This work is from an edition begun in 1963, under the supervision of Rotraut Klein-Moquay based on a model by Yves Klein.
Table Rose, 1928-1962
Dec 9, 2019
36.2 x 125.7 x 100.3 cm
Dec 9, 2019
€42,500
RP7 - La Terre bleue, 1928-1962
Sold on Dec 4, 2019
IKB pigment and synthetic resin plaster cast
35 x 18 x 18 cm
€42,500
Dec 4, 2019
Yves Klein (1928-1962) RP7 - La Terre bleue porte le monogramme de l'artiste (sur la base) et numéroté 'HC XXXXI/L' (sur une étiquette fixée sous la base) pigment IKB et résine synthétique sur moulage en plâtre 35 x 18 x 18 cm. Conçue en 1957 et réalisée en 1990, cette œuvre porte le numéro quarante et un hors commerce d'une édition de Jean-Paul Ledeur, Paris, de trois cents exemplaires et cinquante hors commerce. with the artist monogram (on the base) and numbered 'HC XXXXI/L' (on a label affixed under the base) IKB pigment and synthetic resin plaster cast 13 ¾ x 7 1/8 x 7 1/8 in. Conceived in 1957 and executed in 1990, this work is number forty one hors commerce from an edition from Jean-Paul Ledeur, Paris of three hundred and fifty hors commerce.
Dec 4, 2019
€42,500
35 x 18 x 18 cm
Dec 4, 2019
€42,500
$106,250
Untitled Blue Sponge Sculpture (SE 326), 1928-1962
Sold on Nov 14, 2019
dry pigment and synthetic resin on natural sponge, with metal stem
13.3 x 6.4 x 5.1 cm
$106,250
Nov 14, 2019
Yves Klein (1928-1962) Untitled Blue Sponge Sculpture (SE 326) dry pigment and synthetic resin on natural sponge, with metal stem sponge: 2 x 2 ½ x 2 in. (5.1 x 6.4 x 5.1 cm.) overall: 5 ¼ x 2 ½ x 2 in. (13.3 x 6.4 x 5.1 cm.) Executed _circa_ 1960.
Nov 14, 2019
$106,250
13.3 x 6.4 x 5.1 cm
Nov 14, 2019
$106,250
$15,597,500
Barbara (ANT 113), 1928-1962
Sold on Nov 13, 2019
dry pigment and synthetic resin on paper laid down on canvas
200 x 145 cm
$15,597,500
Nov 13, 2019
Yves Klein (1928-1962) Barbara (ANT 113) signed, inscribed and dated 'Yves Klein le monochrome, 1960' (on the reverse) dry pigment and synthetic resin on paper laid down on canvas 78 ¾ x 57 in. (200 x 145 cm.) Executed in 1960.
Barbara (ANT 113), 1928-1962
Nov 13, 2019
$15,597,500
200 x 145 cm
Nov 13, 2019
$15,597,500
€137,500
La Victoire de Samothrace, (S9), 1928-1962
Sold on Oct 17, 2019
dry pigment and synthetic resin on plaster, stone
54 x 27 x 29 cm
€137,500
Oct 17, 2019
Yves Klein (1928-1962) La Victoire de Samothrace, (S9) signé des initiales et daté 'YK 62' (sur l'aile droite); numéroté '166/175' (sous la base) pigment pur et résine synthétique sur plâtre et base en pierre 54 x 27 x 29 cm. Œuvre originale 1962 - Édition multiple posthume 1973; cette œuvre porte le numéro cent soixante-six d'une édition de la galerie Karl Flinker, Paris, de cent soixante-quinze exemplaires, vingt-cinq épreuves d'artiste et trois exemplaires en résines réalisés spécialement pour l'Opéra Bastille à Paris signed with initials and dated 'YK 62' (on the right wing); numbered '166/175' (under the base) dry pigment and synthetic resin on plaster, stone 21 ¼ x 10 5/8 x 11 3/8 in. Original artwork 1962 - Postumous multiple edition 1973; this work is number one hundred sixty-six from Galerie Karl Flinker's edition, Paris, of one hundred seventy-five examples, twenty-five artist's proof and three examples in resin executed especially for the Opéra Bastille in Paris
Oct 17, 2019
€137,500
54 x 27 x 29 cm
Oct 17, 2019
€137,500
£25,000
Table d'Or, 1928-1962
Sold on Oct 5, 2019
gold leaf, Plexiglas, wood and chrome-plated metal table
37.5 x 125.1 x 100.3 cm
£25,000
Oct 5, 2019
Yves Klein (1928-1962) _Table d'Or_ signed and numbered 'PUR-VOLE R. Klein-Moquay' (on a plaque affixed to the underside) gold leaf, Plexiglas, wood and chrome-plated metal table 14 ¾ x 49 ¼ x 39 ½ in. (37.5 x 125.1 x 100.3 cm.) This work is from an edition begun in 1963, under the supervision of Rotraut Klein-Moquay based on a model by Yves Klein.
Table d'Or, 1928-1962
Oct 5, 2019
£25,000
37.5 x 125.1 x 100.3 cm
Oct 5, 2019
£25,000
£1,571,250
Sculpture Éponge bleue sans titre, (SE 244), 1928-1962
Sold on Oct 4, 2019
dry pigment and synthetic resin, sponge with metal wire on stone base
54 x 27 x 16cm
£1,571,250
Oct 4, 2019
Yves Klein (1928-1962) _Sculpture Éponge bleue sans titre, _(SE 244) signed and dated 'Yves 59' (on the reverse of the base); signed with the artist's initials and dated '59 YK' (on the underside) dry pigment and synthetic resin, sponge with metal wire on stone base 21 ¼ x 10 5/8 x 6 ¼in. (54 x 27 x 16cm.) Executed in 1959
Oct 4, 2019
£1,571,250
54 x 27 x 16cm
Oct 4, 2019
£1,571,250
$20,000
Table d'Or, 1928-1962
Sold on Jul 9, 2019
37.5 x 125.1 x 100.3 cm
$20,000
Jul 9, 2019
YVES KLEIN (1928-1962) Table d'Or signed and numbered '07-A1-E-34 R. Klein-Moquay' (on a plaque affixed to the underside) gold leaf, Plexiglas, wood and chrome-plated metal table 14 ¾ x 49 ¼ x 39 ½ in. (37.5 x 125.1 x 100.3 cm.) This work is from an edition begun in 1963, under the supervision of Rotraut Klein-Moquay based on a model by Yves Klein.
Table d'Or, 1928-1962
Jul 9, 2019
$20,000
37.5 x 125.1 x 100.3 cm
Jul 9, 2019
$20,000
£250,000
Untitled Blue Monochrome (IKB 301), 1928-1962
Sold on Jun 26, 2019
dry pigment and synthetic resin on card
21.5 x 17.9cm
£250,000
Jun 26, 2019
Yves Klein (1928-1962) _Untitled Blue Monochrome __(IKB 301)_ signed and dated ‘Yves 59’ (on the reverse) dry pigment and synthetic resin on card 8 ½ x 7in. (21.5 x 17.9cm.) Executed in 1959
Jun 26, 2019
£250,000
21.5 x 17.9cm
Jun 26, 2019
£250,000
Navigate left
Navigate right