Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin, ‘ALIAS: Dora Fobert (1925-1943). Image 8 from the archive of Adela K., Ca 1942’, 2011, Photography, Fibre based paper negative, framed behind handmade red glass, Paradise Row
Save
Save
View
View in room
Share
Share

ALIAS: Dora Fobert (1925-1943). Image 8 from the archive of Adela K., Ca 1942, 2011

Fibre based paper negative, framed behind handmade red glass
9 4/5 × 7 9/10 in
25 × 20 cm
Location
London
Medium
Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin
British, 1970 and 1971
Follow

Rejecting the 21st-century obsession with “shock-value” photojournalism, Adam Broomberg and Oliver Chanarin approach their craft as something closer to ethnography. The pair avoid a signature style, and instead opt for a minimal, almost neutral approach, culling visual data about human behavior in realms of political discord. For example, for The Day Nobody Died (2008), they joined the British Army in Afghanistan and made a series of photographs that respond to each event they witnessed by exposing film to the light for 20 seconds. These abstract, camera-less photograms are the antithesis of war photography, referencing the impossibility of capturing on film the horrors of war.

Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin, ‘ALIAS: Dora Fobert (1925-1943). Image 8 from the archive of Adela K., Ca 1942’, 2011, Photography, Fibre based paper negative, framed behind handmade red glass, Paradise Row
Save
Save
View
View in room
Share
Share
Medium
Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin
British, 1970 and 1971
Follow

Rejecting the 21st-century obsession with “shock-value” photojournalism, Adam Broomberg and Oliver Chanarin approach their craft as something closer to ethnography. The pair avoid a signature style, and instead opt for a minimal, almost neutral approach, culling visual data about human behavior in realms of political discord. For example, for The Day Nobody Died (2008), they joined the British Army in Afghanistan and made a series of photographs that respond to each event they witnessed by exposing film to the light for 20 seconds. These abstract, camera-less photograms are the antithesis of war photography, referencing the impossibility of capturing on film the horrors of war.

ALIAS: Dora Fobert (1925-1943). Image 8 from the archive of Adela K., Ca 1942, 2011

Fibre based paper negative, framed behind handmade red glass
9 4/5 × 7 9/10 in
25 × 20 cm
Location
London
Other works by Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin
Related works